Sections
Program
Español Português 日本語 中文网站

Committee Meetings
 
The majority of Committee Meetings will be held at the Walter E. Washington Convention Center (WCC).

Please note that continental breakfast is served at Committee Meetings that start before 10:00 am. Lunch is served at Committee Meetings that start between 1:15 pm and 2:00 pm.
 

 Sunday, May 6

 

 Sunday, May 6
8:30 am–9:30 am

Legislation & Regulation Committee Leadership

 Sunday, May 6
10:00 am–11:00 am

International Oppositions Guide Project Team

Sunday, May 6
10:00 am–12:00 pm

CTA Delegation
INTA Bulletin Committee
Nominating Committee 
PDA Executive Council

Sunday, May 6
12:15 pm–1:15 pm

Anticounterfeiting Committee Leadership
Non-Traditional Marks – Full Committee

Sunday, May 6
12:15 pm–2:15 pm

Annual Meeting 2013 Project Team
Country Guides Project Team
Pro Bono Committee
Programs Committee

Sunday, May 6
1:15 pm–2:15 pm

Anticounterfeiting Committee – Full Committee
Internet Committee – Full Committee 
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee 
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee 
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Middle East, Africa & South Asia Subcommittee        
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Canada Subcommittee 
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee 
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – U.S. Subcommittee 

Sunday, May 6
2:30 pm–3:00 pm

Related Rights Committee – Full Committee

Sunday, May 6
2:30 pm–3:30 pm

Annual Meeting 2012 Project Team

Sunday, May 6
2:30 pm–4:30 pm

Anticounterfeiting Committee – China Subcommittee
Enforcement Pub Project Team Meeting  
Internet Committee – International Domain Name Issues Subcommittee
Internet Committee – Generic Top-Level Domain Registry Issues (gTLD) Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – U.S. Subcommittee 
Non-Profit Organizations Committee
Planning Committee 

Sunday, May 6
3:00 pm–4:30 pm

Related Rights Committee – Geographical Indications Subcommittee 
Related Rights Committee – Design Rights Subcommittee
Related Rights Committee – Indigenous Rights Subcommittee 
Related Rights Committee – Right of Publicity Subcommittee
 

 Monday, May 7

 

Monday, May 7
10:15 am–10:45 am 

Harmonization of Trademark Law & Practice Committee – Full Committee                                                 
International Amicus Committee – Full Committee

Monday, May 7
10:15 am–12:15 pm

Anticounterfeiting Committee – Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee                                             
Enforcement Committee – Trade Names Subcommittee

Monday, May 7
10:45 am–12:15 pm

Harmonization Committee – Free Trade Areas Subcommittee
Harmonization Committee – International Classification Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee – Asia-Pacific Amicus Subcommittee 
International Amicus Committee – Canada Amicus Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee – Latin America Amicus Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee – U.S. Amicus Subcommittee 
International Amicus Committee – Europe Amicus Subcommittee

Monday, May 7
10:45 am–12:45 pm

Internet Committee – Internet Governance and Contractual Relationships 

Monday, May 7
11:00 am–12:00 pm

Education and Services Group (ESG) 

Monday, May 7
11:30 am–12:30 pm

Asia-Pacific Council Meeting

Monday, May 7
1:15 pm–1:45 pm

Emerging Issues Committee – Full Committee

Monday, May 7
1:15 pm–3:15 pm

Anticounterfeiting Committee – North America Subcommittee
Enforcement Committee – Courts & Tribunals Subcommittee
Enforcement Committee – Discovery Practices & Procedures Subcommittee
In-House Practitioners Committee 

Monday, May 7
1:30 pm–3:30 pm

Leadership 2012 Project Team (Programs Committee) 
The Trademark Reporter (TMR) Committee Meeting
Trade Dress and Design Protection Conference Project Team (Programs Committee) 
Trademark Administration Pub Project Team Meeting
Trademark Office Practices Committee – USPTO Subcommittee  
Young Practitioners Committee 

Monday, May 7
1:45 pm–3:15 pm

Emerging Issues Committee – Development of Rights Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee – Issues Identification Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee – Limits on Trademark Rights Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee – Parody Subcommittee

Monday, May 7
3:30 pm–5:30 pm

Anticounterfeiting Committee – Middle East, Africa & South Asia Subcommittee
Enforcement Committee – Opposition & Cancellation Standard & Procedures Subcommittee
India Project Team 
Internet Committee – Domain Disputes, Ownership and Whois 
Internet Committee – Online Use Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Asia Pacific TMO Relations Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – European National TMO Relations Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Latin America TMO Relations Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – OAPI/ARIPO Subcommittee

Monday, May 7
3:45 pm–5:45 pm

Cancellations Online Pub Project Team
Government Officials Education and Training Committee
Law Firm Committee
Trademark Administrators Conference Project Team
 

 Tuesday, May 8

 

Tuesday, May 8
8:00 am–8:30 am 

Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – Full Committee

Tuesday, May 8
8:00 am–10:00 am

Anticounterfeiting Committee – European Union Subcommittee
Online Reference Committee 
Trade Dress Online Pub Project Team Meeting 
Trademarks in Transactions Conference Project Team
Trademark Administrators Committee

Tuesday, May 8
8:30 am–10:00 am

Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – Middle East, Africa & South Asia Subcommittee                  
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – U.S. Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – Canada Subcommittee 
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee

Tuesday, May 8
10:15 am–11:15 pm

Latin America Council

Tuesday, May 8
10:15 am–12:15 pm

Enforcement Committee – Issues of Proof Subcommittee

Tuesday, May 8
11:00 am–12:30 pm

Non-Profit Discussion Group

Tuesday, May 8
11:30 am–12:30 pm

Europe Council
Middle East, Africa, South Asia Council 

Tuesday, May 8
1:15 pm–1:45 pm

Parallel Imports Committee – Full Committee

Tuesday, May 8
1:15 pm–2:15 pm

INTA Student Ambassadors Meeting 

Tuesday, May 8
1:15 pm–3:15 pm

ADR Committee 
Annual Meeting 2014 Project Team
Anticounterfeiting Conference 2012 Project Team (Programs Committee)
Anticounterfeitng Committee – East Asia & Pacifice Subcommittee
Leadership Development Committee
Publications Committee 
Roundtable Subcommittee (Programs Committee)
Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition
Trademark Office & Practices Committee – China Trademark Office Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Madrid System Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – OHIM Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – JPO Subcommittee  

Tuesday, May 8
1:45 pm–3:15 pm 

Parallel Imports Committee – Asia-Pacific Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee – European Union Subommittee
Parallel Imports Committee – Latin America Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee – North America Subcommittee

Tuesday, May 8
3:30 pm–5:30 pm

Academic Committee 
Anticounterfeiting Committee – Eastern Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee 
Enforcement Committee – Committee Leadership
INTA Panel of Neutrals
Legislation & Regulation Committee – East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – Middle East, Africa & South Asia Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – U.S. Model State Trademark Bill Subcommittee
Madrid Practitioner's Guide Project Team 
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Canadian Intellectual Property Office Subcommittee

Tuesday, May 8
5:15 pm–5:45 pm 

JPO Delegation 
 

 Wednesday, May 9

 

Wednesday, May 9
8:00 am–10:00 am 

PDA Executive Council

Wednesday, May 9
9:00 am–10:00 am

Publishing Group (PUBS) Council                                                                                                

Wednesday, May 9
10:00 am–11:00 am

India Business Group

Wednesday, May 9
11:00 am–12:00 pm

INTA / WIPO Meeting
North America Council