Sections
Program
Español Português 日本語 中文网站

Committee Meetings
 
 

 Sunday, May 5

 

Sunday, May 5
8:00 am–10:00 am 

PDA Executive Council
Anticounterfeiting Committee–Cross Subcommittee Awareness Task Force  
Anticounterfeiting Committee–Cross Subcommittee Policy Task Force                           

Sunday, May 5
10:15 am–12:15 pm

Annual Meeting 2014 Project Team
Country Guides Project Team
Enforcement Committee–Trade Names Subcommittee 
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee–Canada Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee–East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee–Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee–Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee–Middle East, Africa & South Asia Subcommittee
INTA Bulletin
Legislation & Regulation Committee–Leadership Only
Pro Bono Committee

Sunday, May 5
12:15 pm–2:15 pm

Anticounterfeiting Committee–Full Committee and Leadership
Non-Profit Committee 

Sunday, May 5
12:30 pm–2:30 pm

Emerging Issues Committee–Development of Rights Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee–Limits on Trademark Rights Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee–Parody Subcommittee
Enforcement Committee–Courts & Tribunals Subcommittee
International Oppositions Guide Project Team
Planning Committee
Programs Committee

Sunday, May 5
2:30 pm–4:30 pm

Anticounterfeiting Committee–China Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee–Issues Identification Subcommittee
Enforcement Committee–Discovery Practices & Procedures Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee–U.S. Model State Trademark Bill Subcommittee
Related Rights Committee–Indigenous Rights Subcommittee

Sunday, May 5
2:45 pm–4:45 pm

Annual Meeting 2013 Project Team
Cancellations Online Pub Project Team
Nominating Committee
 

 Monday, May 6

 

Monday, May 6
10:15 am–12:15 pm 

Anticounterfeiting Committee–Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee
Branding and Social Media Conference Project Team (Programs Committee)
Enforcement Committee–Issues of Proof Subcommittee
India Project Team
Legislation & Regulation Committee–East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee–Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee–Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee–Middle East, Africa & South Asia Subcommittee
Madrid Practitioner's Guide Project Team
Trademark Office Practices Committee–USPTO Subcommittee 

Monday, May 6
1:15 pm–1:45 pm 

International Amicus Committee–Full Committee

Monday, May 6
1:15 pm–3:15 pm 

Anticounterfeiting Committee–North America Subcommittee
Enforcement Committee–Opposition & Cancellation Standards & Procedures Subcommittee
Enforcement Pub Project Team
In-House Practitioners Committee
Middle East Regional Conference Project Team (Programs Committee)
Non-Traditional Marks Committee–Middle East, Africa & South Asia Subcommittee 
Roundtables Subcommittee (Programs Committee) 
The Trademark Reporter Committee
Trademark Office Practices Committee–China Trademark Office Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee–European National TMO Relations Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee–Latin America TMO Relations Subcommittee
Young Practitioners Committee

Monday, May 6
1:45 pm–3:15 pm 

International Amicus Committee–Asia Pacific Amicus Subcommittee 
International Amicus Committee–Europe Amicus Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee–U.S. Amicus Subcommittee
International Amicus CommitteeCanada Amicus Subcommittee 
International Amicus CommitteeLatin America Amicus Subcommittee 

Monday, May 6
3:45 pm–5:45 pm 

Anticounterfeiting Committee–Middle East, Africa, and South Asia Subcommittee  
Emerging Issues Committee–Full Committee
Enforcement Committee–Committee Leadership
Government Officials Education & Training
Law Firm Committee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee–Canada Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee–East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee–Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee–Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee–U.S. Subcommittee
The Trademark Reporter Minders & Solicitors Task Force
Trademark Administration Pub Project Team
Trademark Administrators Committee
 

 Tuesday, May 7

 

Tuesday, May 7
8:00 am–8:30 am 

Parallel Imports Committee–Full Committee

Tuesday, May 7
8:00 am–10:00 am

Anticounterfeiting Committee–European Union Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee–Canadian Intellectual Property Rights                       

Tuesday, May 7
8:30 am–10:00 am

Parallel Imports Committee–Asia Pacific Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee–European Union Subcommittee 
Parallel Imports Committee–Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee–North America Subcommittee

Tuesday, May 7
10:15 am–10:45 am

Harmonization of Trademark Law & Practice – Full committee 

Tuesday, May 7
10:15 am–12:15 pm

ADR Committee
Geographical Indications Pub Project Team
Internet Committee–Online TM Use Subcommittee
Internet Committee–International Domain Name Issues Subcommittee
Leadership Development Committee
Legislation & Regulation Committee–U.S. Subcommittee
Online Reference Committee
Related Rights Committee–Design Rights Subcommittee
Related Rights Committee–Right of Publicity 
Trademark Office Practices Committee–Asia-Pacific TMO Relations Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee - OAPI/ARIPO Subcommittee 

Tuesday, May 7
10:45 am–12:15 pm

 Harmonization of Trademark Law & Practice – Free Trade Areas Subcommittee
 Harmonization of Trademark Law & Practice - International Classification Subcommittee

Tuesday, May 7
11:30 am–12:30 pm

Non-Profit Discussion Group

Tuesday, May 7
1:15 pm–3:15 pm 

2014 Anticounterfeiting Conference Project Team (Programs Committee)
Anticounterfeiting Committee–East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee Meeting
INTA Trademark Mediators
Internet Committee–Domain Disputes and Whois Subcommittee
Internet Committee–Internet Governance Subcommittee
Internet Committee–New gTLD Registry Issues Subcommittee
North America Regional Council
Publications Committee
Related Rights Committee–Geographical Indications Subcommittee  
Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition Committee
Trademark Office Practices Committee–JPO Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee–Madrid System Subcommittee 
Trademark Office Practices Committee–OHIM Subcommittee

Tuesday, May 7
3:45 pm–5:45 pm 

2014 Internet Conference Project Team (Programs Committee)
Academic Committee
Anticounterfeiting Committee–Eastern Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee 
Compensation & Benefits Committee
Trade Dress Online Pub Project Team
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee–U.S. Subcommittee

Tuesday, May 7
4:00 pm–5:00 pm 

Asia Pacific Regional Council 
Latin America Regional Council 
Middle East, Africa & South Asia Regional Council

Tuesday, May 7
4:00 pm–5:30 pm 

Europe Regional Council 

Tuesday, May 7
4:45 pm–5:45 pm 

Internet Committee–Full Committee
 

 Wednesday, May 8

 

Wednesday, May 8
8:00 am–10:00 am

PDA Executive Council
Leadership Meeting 2013 Project Team

Wednesday, May 8
9:00 am–10:00 am

Education Services Group (ESG) Council                                             
Publishing Group (PUBS) Council