Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
​COMMITTEE MEETINGS


Note:
Continental breakfast is served at Committee Meetings that start before 10:00 am. Lunch is served at Committee Meetings that start between 12:00 pm and 1:45 pm. If you have a Committee Meeting during these times, please eat your meal in your committee meeting room and not at the general breakfast or lunch. Thank you.


Tuesday, November 11  
3:00 pm–5:00 pm  

Anticounterfeiting Committee – Cross Subcommittee Policy Task Force

Wednesday, November 12 
1:45 pm–2:45 pm  

Anticounterfeiting Committee – Leadership Meeting

Wednesday, November 12 
2:45 pm–3:45 pm 

Anticounterfeiting Committee – Full Committee Meeting

Wednesday, November 12
4:00 pm–6:00 pm

Anticounterfeiting Committee – Cross Subcommittee Online Counterfeiting Task Force

Wednesday, November 12 
5:00 pm–6:00 pm 

2014 Leadership Meeting Project Team
Africa Global Advisory Council Meeting
Asia and Pacific Global Advisory Council
Enforcement Committee – Judicial Administration and Trademark Litigation Subcommittee
Europe Global Advisory Council 
Internet Committee – Domain Disputes, Ownership, and Whois Subcommittee
Latin America Global Advisory Council
Madrid Practitioner's Guide Publications Project Team
Middle East Global Advisory Council
North America Global Advisory Council

Thursday, November 13 
8:00 am–10:00 am 

Anticounterfeiting Committee - China Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee – Full Committee
Enforcement Committee – Trademark Enforcement Policy Advocacy
Harmonization Committee – Free Trade Area Subcommittee
Internet Committee – Online Use Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Leadership Only
Parallel Imports Committee – Full Committee
Programs Committee 
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Leadership Only

Thursday, November 13 
9:00 am–10:00 am

Cancellations Committee Publications Project Team
Government Officials Education and Training Committee
India Global Advisory Council 
International Amicus Committee – Leadership Only  

Thursday, November 13 
12:00 pm–1:00 pm

International Amicus Committee – Full Committee

Thursday, November 13 
12:00 pm–2:00 pm

Anticounterfeiting Committee – East Asia and Pacific Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee – Development of Rights Subcommittee 
Enforcement Committee – Trade Names Subcommittee
Internet Committee – Internet Governance and Contractual Relationships Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – Leadership Only
Parallel Imports Committee – Asia-Pacific Subcommittee 
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Canadian Intellectual Property Office Subcommittee

Thursday, November 13 
12:45 pm–1:45 pm

International Oppositions Guide Publications Project Team

Thursday, November 13 
12:45 pm–2:45 pm

2015 TMAP Project Team (Programs Committee)
INTA Bulletin Committee
Law Firm Committee
Leadership Development Committee
New Board Orientation
Political Action Committee (PAC) Board Meeting
Roundtables Subcommittee (Programs Committee)
The Trademark Reporter Committee

Thursday, November 13 
1:00 pm–2:00 pm 

International Amicus Committee – Asia-Pacific Amicus Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee – Canada Amicus Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee – Europe Amicus Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee – Latin America Amicus Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee – U.S. Amicus Subcommittee

Thursday, November 13 
1:45 pm–2:45 pm 

Country Guides Publications Project Team

Thursday, November 13 
3:00 pm–4:00 pm 

China Global Advisory Council

Thursday, November 13
3:15 pm–4:15 pm

Enforcement Publications Project Team 

Thursday, November 13 
4:00 pm–6:00 pm

Young Practitioners Committee/Law Firm Committee Collaboration 

Thursday, November 13 
4:15 pm–5:15 pm 

Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – Full Committee

Thursday, November 13 
4:15 pm–6:15 pm 

Anticounterfeiting Committee – EU Subcommittee
Committee Structure and Participation Presidential Task Force 
Emerging Issues Committee – Issues Identification Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee – Limits on Trademark Rights Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee
Nonprofit Committee
Planning Committee
Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition Committee
Trademark Administrators Committee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Asia-Pacific TMO Relations Subcommittee
When Trademarks Overlap with Other IP Rights Project Team (Progams Committee)

Thursday, November 13 
5:15 pm–6:15 pm 

Enforcement Committee – Opposition and Cancellation Standards & Procedures Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – Canada Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – East Asia and Pacific Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – Latin America and Caribbean Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – Middle East, Africa and South Asia Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – U.S. Subcommittee
Internet Committee – International Domain Name Issues Subcommittee
LPR Group Council

Friday, November 14 
8:00 am–9:00 am 

Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Full Committee
Trademark Administration Publications Project Team

Friday, November 14 
8:00 am–10:00 am 

2015 Leadership Meeting Project Team (Programs Committee)
Anticounterfeiting Committee – Middle East, Africa, and South Asia Subcommittee
Enforcement Committee – General Trademark Enforcement Matters Subcommittee
Internet Committee – Generic Top Level Domain Registry Issues Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – Middle East, Africa & South Asia Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – Model State Trademark Bill Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – U.S. Subcommittee
Public Resources Committee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – OHIM Subcommittee
Young Practitioners Committee 

Friday, November 14
8:00 am–12:00 pm

Building Bridges Presidential Task Force

Friday, November 14 
8:30 am–10:00 am

2015 President's Orientation

Friday, November 14 
9:00 am–10:00 am 

Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Canada Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Middle East, Africa & South Asia Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – U.S. Subcommittee

Friday, November 14
10:00 am-12:00 pm

Legislation & Regulation Committee – Latin America and Caribbean Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee – Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee   

Friday, November 14 
10:15 am-12:15 pm

Anticounterfeiting Committee – U.S. Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – East Asia and Pacific Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Leadership Only
Trademark Office Practices Committee – China Trademark Office Subcommittee 
Trademark Office Practices Committee – European National TMO Relations Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Madrid System Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – USPTO Subcommittee

Friday, November 14 
12:00 pm–2:00 pm

Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – Leadership Only
Harmonization Committee – International Classification Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee – North America  Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Africa TMO Relations Subcommittee

Friday, November 14 
12:30 pm–2:30 pm

Anticounterfeiting Committee – Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee

Friday, November 14 
12:45 pm–2:45 pm

2015 Annual Meeting Project Team (Programs Committee) 
2015 Officers Meeting
Academic Committee
ADR Committee
China Bulletin Committee
Fashion Industry Group 
In-House Practitioners Committee
Internet Policy Advocacy Subcommittee 
Legal Practice Resources Committee
Parallel Imports Committee – Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee   
Pro Bono Committee
Trademarks and GI Conference Project Team (Programs Committee)

Friday, November 14 
3:00 pm–5:00 pm 

Anticounterfeiting Committee – Canada Subcommittee
Brands & Innovation Presidential Task Force
Related Rights Committee – Design Rights Subcommittee
Related Rights Committee – Indigenous Rights Subcommittee
Related Rights Committee – Right of Publicity Subcommittee
Related Rights Committee – Geographical Indications Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – India IP Office Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Latin America TMO Relations Subcommittee

Friday, November 14 
4:00 pm–6:00 pm 

Anticounterfeiting Committee – Eastern Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee  

Friday, November 14 
4:15 pm–6:15 pm 

2016 Annual Meeting Project Team (Programs Committee)
Nominating Committee
Trademark Mediators

Friday, November 14 
4:30 pm–5:30 pm 

Education and Services Group (ESG) Council

Friday, November 14 
5:15 pm–6:15 pm 

Trade Dress Online Publications Project Team

Saturday, November 15 
8:00 am–10:00 am 

PDA Executive Council

Saturday, November 15 
8:30 am–10:00 am

Compensation & Benefits Committee

Saturday, November 15 
10:15 am–12:15 pm

Internet Committee Leadership                                                                                                                           

Saturday, November 15 
12:45 pm–2:45 pm

EU Observatory Joint Task Force Meeting
Internet Committee – Full Committee
Sponsors

© 2014 International Trademark Association        My Powerful Network