Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Committee Meetings


Committee Meeting Meals

  • Continental breakfast is served at Committee Meetings that start before 10:00 am.
  • Lunch is served at Committee Meetings that start between 12:30 pm and 2:00 pm.

SATURDAY, MAY 2
3:00 PM – 5:00 PM 

2015 Annual Meeting Project Team                                                                                                       

SUNDAY, MAY 3
8:45 AM – 9:00 AM

Emerging Issues Committee – Full Committee

SUNDAY, MAY 3
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – Leadership Only
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Leadership Only

SUNDAY, MAY 3
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM

2015 Leadership Meeting Project Team
Anticounterfeiting Committee – Cross Subcommittee – Online Counterfeiting Task Force
Emerging Issues Committee – Development of Rights Subcommittee 
Emerging Issues Committee – Issues Identification Subcommittee
Enforcement Committee – Judicial Administration and Trademark Litigation Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee – Limits on Trademark Rights Subcommittee
Geographical Indications Project Team (Legal Resources)
Internet Committee – Domain Disputes, Ownership and Whois Subcommittee

SUNDAY, MAY 3
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

China Global Advisory Council 
Parallel Imports Committee - Leadership Only

SUNDAY, MAY 3
10:45 AM – 1:15 PM

INTA Bulletin Committee   

SUNDAY, MAY 3
11:15 AM – 11:45 AM

Parallel Imports Committee - Full Committee

SUNDAY, MAY 3 
11:15 AM – 1:15 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee – Cross Subcommittee – Policy Task Force
Enforcement Committee – General Trademark Enforcement Matters Subcommittee
Madrid Project Team (Legal Resources)
Trademark Office Practices Committee – OHIM Subcommittee

SUNDAY, MAY 3 
11:45 AM – 1:15 PM

Legislation and Regulation Committee – Leadership only 
Parallel Imports Committee – Asia-Pacific Subcommittee  
Parallel Imports Committee – Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee – Latin America & Carribean Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee – North America Subcommittee

SUNDAY, MAY 3
1:30 PM – 2:00 PM

Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – Full Committee  

SUNDAY, MAY 3  
1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee – Leadership Only 

SUNDAY, MAY 3  
1:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Enforcement Committee – Enforcement Policy and Advocacy Subcommittee
Law Firm Committee
Trade Dress Project Team (Legal Resources)
The Trademark Reporter Committee

SUNDAY, MAY 3
2:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee 
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – Latin America & Carribean Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – Middle East, Africa & South Asia Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – U.S. Subcommittee

SUNDAY, MAY 3  
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee – Full Committee  
Nominating Committee 

MONDAY, MAY 4 
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM 

Anticounterfeiting Committee – European Union Subcommittee 
Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee – Free Trade Areas Subcommittee
In-House Practitioners Committee 
Internet Committee – International Domain Name Issues Subcommittee
Programs Committee 
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Canadian Intellectual Property Office Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – India IP Office Subcommittee

MONDAY, MAY 4  9
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

 Finance Committee

MONDAY, MAY 4 
10:15 AM – 11:00 AM

International Amicus Committee – Full Committee

MONDAY, MAY 4 
10:15 AM – 12:15 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee – East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee
Country Guides Project Team (Legal Resources)
Enforcement Committee – Opposition & Cancellation Standards and Procedures Subcommittee
Internet Committee – Generic Top-Level Domain Registry Issues Subcommittee
Planning Committee

MONDAY, MAY 4 
11:15 AM – 12:15 PM

International Amicus Committee – Asia-Pacific Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee – Canada Amicus Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee – Europe Amicus Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee – Latin America Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee – U.S. Amicus Subcommittee

MONDAY, MAY 4 
12:15 PM – 1:15 PM 

International Roundtables Committee (Leaders Only) 

MONDAY, MAY 4 
1:15 PM – 3:15 PM 

2016 Annual Meeting Project Team
Anticounterfeiting Committee – Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee 
International Opposition Guide Project Team (Legal Resources)
Internet Committee – Internet Governance and Contractual Relationships Subcommittee
Nonprofit Organizations Committee
Public Resources Committee
Roundtables Subcommittee (Programs Committee)
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Asia-Pacific Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Latin America TMO Relations Subcommittee
Trademark Offices Practices Committee – Africa TMO Relations Subcommittee

MONDAY, MAY 4 
3:30 PM – 4:30 PM 

Middle East Global Advisory Council

MONDAY, MAY 4 
3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee – China Subcommittee
Cancellations Project Team (Legal Resources)
Enforcement Committee – Trade Names Subcommittee
Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee – International Classification Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – Middle East, Africa & South Asia Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – U.S. Model State Trademark Bill Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – U.S. Subcommittee
Young Practitioners Committee

TUESDAY, MAY 5 
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM 

Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Full Committee

TUESDAY, MAY 5 
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM 

2015 Europe Conference Project Team
Anticounterfeiting Committee – U.S. Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – European National TMO Relations Subcommittee 

TUESDAY, MAY 5 
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Enforcement Committee – Full Committee 
Government Officials Education and Training Committee 
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Canada Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Middle East, Africa & South Asia Subcommittee  
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – U.S. Subcommittee

TUESDAY, MAY 5 
10:00 AM – 11:30 AM

Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – Canada Subcommittee  

TUESDAY, MAY 5 
10:15 AM – 10:45 AM

Related Rights Committee – Full Committee

TUESDAY, MAY 5 
10:15 AM – 12:15 PM 

Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee
Anticounterfeiting Committee – Middle East, Africa, and South Asia Subcommittee 
Internet Committee – Internet Policy Advocacy Subcommittee  
Leadership Development Committee
Enforcement Project Team (Legal Resources)
Related Rights Committee – Design Rights Subcommittee
Related Rights Committee – Geographical Indications Subcomittee 
Related Rights Committee – Indigenous Rights Subcommittee
Related Rights Committee – Right of Publicity Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – USPTO Subcommittee

TUESDAY, MAY 5 
1:15 PM – 2:15 PM

Asia & Pacific Global Advisory Council
Europe Global Advisory Council 
India Global Advisory Council
Latin America Global Advisory Council
North America Global Advisory Council

TUESDAY, MAY 5 
1:15 PM – 3:15 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee – Eastern Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee 
INTA/AIPPI Conference Project Team
Internet Committee – Online Trademark Use Subcommittee   
Legal Practice Resources Committee
Pro Bono Committee
Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition Committee 
Trademark Mediators Network

TUESDAY, MAY 5 
2:15 PM – 3:15 PM

Compensation & Benefits Committee

TUESDAY, MAY 5
3:30 PM – 4:30 PM 

Africa Global Advisory Council 

TUESDAY, MAY 5 
3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Academic Committee
Anticounterfeiting Committee – Canada Subcommittee 
China Bulletin Committee 
Internet Committee – Full Committee
Nonprofit Discussion Group
Trademark Administrators Committee
Trademark Administration Project Team (Legal Resources)
Trademark Impact Study Project Team
Trademark Office Practices Committee – China Trademark Office Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Madrid System Subcommittee

WEDNESDAY, MAY 6 
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM 

PDA Executive Council 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 6 
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Education and Services Group (ESG) Council
Law & Practice Resources  (LPR) Group Council                                                                                                 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 6  
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM

2015 Trademark Administrators and Practitioners (TMAP) Meeting Project Team  

WEDNESDAY, MAY 6 
11:30 AM – 1:30 PM

EU Observatory Joint Task Force
Platinum Sponsors
Sponsors

© 2015 International Trademark Association        My Powerful Network