Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
​COMMITTEE MEETINGS


Note:
Continental breakfast is served at Committee Meetings that start before 10:00 am. Lunch is served at Committee Meetings that start between 12:00 pm and 1:45 pm. If you have a Committee Meeting during these times, please eat your meal in your committee meeting room and not at the general breakfast or lunch. Thank you.


Monday, November 16
 5:30 pm–6:30 pm  

2015-2016 Officers' Meeting

Tuesday, November 17
2:00 pm–4:00 pm  

2015 Leadership Meeting Project Team
Law Firm Committee
Legal Practice Resources Committee

Wednesday, November 18
8:00 am–9:00 am

Brands and Innovation Committee 
2016–2017 Leadership Only
Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee
Parallel Imports Committee

Wednesday, November 18
8:00 am–10:00 am

2016 President/Counsel Orientation 
Academic Committee
Government Officials Education and Training Committee
Programs Committee

Wednesday, November 18
9:00 am–10:00 am

Geographical Indications Committee
2016–2017 Leadership Only
Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee
2016–2017 Leadership Only
Parallel Imports Committee
2016–2017 Leadership Only

Wednesday, November 18
11:00 am–12:00 pm

Emerging Issues Committee 
Madrid (Legal Resources) Project Team
Non-Traditional Marks Committee

Wednesday, November 18
11:00 am–1:00 pm

2016 INTA/AIPPI Conference
Trademarks and Designs Project Team
Anticounterfeiting Committee
Anticounterfeiting Policy Task Force Only 
Leadership Development Committee
Public Resources Committee

Wednesday, November 18
12:00 pm–1:00 pm

Country Guides (Legal Resources) Project Team
Emerging Issues Committee
2016–2017 Leadership Only  
Non-Traditional Marks Committee
2016–2017 Leadership Only

Wednesday, November 18
1:30 pm–2:30 pm

Trademark Office Practices Committee
Legislation and Regulation Committee

Wednesday, November 18
1:30 pm–3:30 pm

2016 Annual Meeting Project Team
2016 Brands and Sports Conference Project Team
Anticountereiting Committee
Online Counterfeiting Task Force Only 
Enforcement (Legal Resources) Project Team
Nonprofit Organizations Committee
The Trademark Reporter Committee
Planning Committee

Wednesday, November 18
2:30 pm–3:30 pm

Legislation and Regulation Committee
2016–2017 Leadership Only
Trademark Office Practices Committee
2016–2017 Leadership Only

Wednesday, November 18
3:45 pm–4:45 pm

International Amicus Committee
Enforcement Committee

Wednesday, November 18
3:45 pm–5:45 pm

Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee
Anticounterfeiting Committee
Best Practices for Addressing the Sale of Counterfeits on the Internet Workshop
(Best Practices Task Force and Invited ISPs Only)
Geographical Indications (Legal Resources) Project Team
New Board of Directors Orientation

Wednesday, November 18
4:45 pm–5:45 pm

International Amicus Committee
2016–2017 Leadership Only
Enforcement Committee
2016–2017 Leadership Only

Thursday, November 19
8:00 am–9:00 am

Asia-Pacific Global Advisory Council 
Europe Global Advisory Council
India Global Advisory Council

Thursday, November 19
8:00 am–10:00 am

2016 Leadership Meeting Project Team
2016 TMAP Meeting Project Team
Roundtable Subcommittee

Thursday, November 19
9:00 am–10:00 am

Africa Global Advisory Council
Latin America Global Advisory Council
Middle East Global Advisory Council
North America Global Advisory Council
Trademark Administration (Legal Resources) Project Team

Thursday, November 19
1:15 pm–2:15 pm

Cancellations (Legal Resources) Project Team

Thursday, November 19
1:15 pm–3:15 pm

2015 Geographical Names Conference Project Team
2016 Building Africa with Brands Project Team
Anticountefeiting Committee
2014–2015 Committee Only 
INTA Bulletin / China Bulletin Committee
Pro Bono Committee
Trademark Administrators Committee

Thursday, November 19
2:15 pm–3:15 pm

International Oppositions Guide (Legal Resources) Project Team

Thursday, November 19
3:30 pm–4:30 pm

2016 Officers' Meeting 
Anticounterfeiting Committee
2016–2017 Leadership Only  
Copyright Committee
2016–2017 Leadership Only
Data Protection Committee
2016–2017 Leadership Only
Designs Committee
2016–2017 Leadership Only
Related Rights Committee

Thursday, November 19
3:30 pm–5:30 pm

Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition Committee

Thursday, November 19 
4:30 pm–5:30 pm

Policy Development and Advocacy (PDA) Council (20142015)
Advocacy Group (2016–2017) 
Trade Dress (Legal Resources) Project Team 

Friday, November 20
8:00 am–10:00 am

2017 Annual Meeting Project Team
Panel of Trademark Mediatiors

Friday, November 20
9:00 am–10:00 am

Law and Practice Resources (LPR) Group Council
Global Advisory Counsel Leadership Meeting
Current and Incoming Council Chairs and Staff Liaisons Only

Friday, November 20
10:15 am–11:15 am

Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee
Internet Committee
Right of Publicity Committee
2016–2017 Leadership Only

Friday, November 20
10:15 am–12:15 pm

In-House Practitioners Committee
Trademark Office Practices Committee
OHIM Subcommittee - OHIM Officials Meeting 
Young Practitioners Committee

Friday, November 20
11:15 am–12:15 pm 

Famous and Well-Kown Marks Committee
2016–2017 Leadership Only
Indigenous Rights Committee
2016–2017 Leadership Only
Internet Committee
2016–2017 Leadership Only

Friday, November 20
1:15 pm–3:15 pm 

2016 Digital Agenda Project Team

Friday, November 20
1:15 pm–2:15 pm 

Education and Services Group (ESG) Council (20142015)
Resources Group (20162017)
Unfair Competition Committee
2016–2017 Leadership Only  

© 2015 International Trademark Association