Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Visas and Passports


Passports

All individuals require a valid passport to enter Panama.

Visas

Panama divides tourists into two groups — those that need a tourist visa and those that need only a passport.

Citizens of the following countries need only a passport to enter Panama:

Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cyprus, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Luxembourg, Mexico, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Singapore, Taiwan, the United States.
It is important to note, however, that this list can change. Check with your home embassy for the current requirements before traveling.

Below is a list of countries that require an “authorized visa” to enter Panama:

Afghanistan  Cambodia  Iraq  Marshall Islands  People's Republic
of China  
Tonga  
Albania Cameroon  Ivory Coast  Mauritania Qatar  Tunisia 
Algeria  Cape Verde  Jordan  Mauritius  Romania  Turkey 
Angola  Central African
Republic 
Kazakhstan  Micronesia  Rwanda  Turkmenistan
Anguilla  Cuba  Kenya  Moldova  Saudi Arabia Tuvalu 
Armenia  Dominican
Republic 
Kiribati  Mongolia  Senegal  Ukraine 
Azerbaijan  Equatorial Guinea  Kuwait  Morocco  Seychelles  United Arab Emirates
Bahrain  Eritrea  Kyrgastan  Mozambique  Sierra Leone  Uzbekistan
Bangladesh  Ethiopia  Laos  Myanmar  Slovakia  Vanuatu 
Belarus  Fiji  Lebanon  Namibia  Slovenia  Vietnam 
Benin  Gabon  Lesotho  Nauru  Solomon Islands  Yemen 
Bhutan  Gambia  Liberia  Nepal  Somalia  Zaire 
Bosnia  Georgia  Libya  Niger  South Africa Zambia 
Brunei  Ghana  Macedonia  Nigeria  Sri Lanka   Zimbabwe
Bulgaria  Guinea  Madagascar  North Korea Sudan    
Burkina Faso Guinea-Bissau  Malawi  Oman   Swaziland    
Burma  India  Malaysia  Palau  Tanzania    
Burundi  Indonesia  Maldives   Palestine  Tajikistan    
Iran  Mali  Papua New Guinea  Togo   



Panamanian Embassies and Consulates

Applicants for an “authorized visa” will need to present the following documents:

  • A completed application form.
  • A valid passport.
  • A copy of the passport (including the pages that show entry and exit stamps).
  • A letter from a local Panamanian sponsor. The sponsor must also present a recent bank statement and utility bill. This letter can come from a Panamanian guide company or tour operator.
  • A copy of your ID or residence card from your home country.
  • A copy of your most recent Panamanian visa, if applicable.
  • Two passport-size photographs.
  • Some consulates will require you to have proof of a round trip as well. Considering this, it is recommended that you have a refundable ticket in case the application is declined.



Visa Letter from a local Panamanian sponsor

Visa applicants will require an original signed letter from an entity within Panama. After you register for the meeting, you can request an original signed Visa Letter in PDF from The Panama Tourism Authority (in Spanish, Autoridad de Turismo de Panamá – ATP) free of charge.


Unfortunately, the ATP cannot provide expedited service.
Therefore, if you require a physical document to be mailed to you, please be sure to start the visa process at least two months in advance of your visit to Panama.

To request a Visa Letter, please contact María Gabriela Díaz at mgdiaz@atp.gob.pa.


© 2015 International Trademark Association