Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Committee Meetings


Committee Meeting Meals

  • Continental breakfast is served at Committee Meetings that start before 10:00 am.
  • Lunch is served at Committee Meetings that start between 12:30 pm and 2:00 pm.

 SATURDAY, MAY 21 
1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Global Advisory Council – India

SATURDAY, MAY 21
 5:00 PM – 5:30 PM

2016 Annual Meeting Project Team                                                                                                               

SUNDAY, MAY 22 
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - Leadership Only 

SUNDAY, MAY 22 
9:00 AM – 9:30 AM

Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee (Full Committee)

SUNDAY, MAY 22 
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee (Leadership Only)
Internet Committee (Leadership Only)
Legislation and Regulation Committee (Leadership Only) 
Trademark Office Practices Committee (Full Committee) 

SUNDAY, MAY 22 
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Anticounterfeiting Committee – Online Counterfeiting Project Team
Anticounterfeiting Committee – Policy Project Team
Indigenous Rights Committee – Leadership Only    
Unfair Competition Committee - Full Committee 

SUNDAY, MAY 22 
9:30 AM – 11:00 AM

Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee – Canada Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee – East Asia and Pacific Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee – Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee – Latin America and Caribbean Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee – Middle East, Africa and South Asia Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee – United States Subcommittee

SUNDAY, MAY 22 
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Audit Committee 
Designs Committee (Leadership Only)
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Africa Trademark Office Relations Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – European National Trademark Office Subcommittee (Meeting 1)
Trademark Office Practices Committee – India IP Office Subcommittee 
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Latin America and Caribbean Subcommittee 

SUNDAY, MAY 22 
11:15 AM – 11:45 AM

Emerging Issues Committee (Full Committee)

SUNDAY, MAY 22 
11:15 AM – 12:15 PM

Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee (Leadership Only)
Trademark Office Practices Committee (Leadership Only)

SUNDAY, MAY 22 
11:15 AM – 1:15 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee (Full Committee)
Geographical Indications Project Team (Legal Resources)
INTA Bulletins Committee
Programming Advisory Council

SUNDAY, MAY 22 
11:45 AM – 1:15 PM

Emerging Issues Committee – 3D Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee – Contributory Liability Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee – Issues Identification Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee – Health Policy and Trademark Rights Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee – Trademarks in Space Subcommittee

SUNDAY, MAY 22 
12:15 PM – 1:15 PM

Brands and Innovation Committee (Leadership Only)
Non-Traditional Marks Committee (Leadership Only)

SUNDAY, MAY 22  
1:00 PM – 2:30 PM

2016 Digital World Conference Project Team

SUNDAY, MAY 22  
1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Copyright Committee (Leadership Only)

SUNDAY, MAY 22  
1:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee – East Asia and Pacific Subcommittee 
Enforcement Project Team (Legal Resources) 
Global Advisory Council – Europe  
Non-Traditional Marks Committee (Full Committee)
Trademark Basics and Trademark Litigation Webcast Project Teams  
Trademark Office Practice – TM5 Subcommittee 
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Asia Pacific TMO Relations Subcommittee

MONDAY, MAY 23 
8:00 AM – 8:30 AM 

Data Protection Committee (Full Committee)  
Geographical Indications Committee (Full Committee)
Right of Publicity Committee  (Full Committee) 

MONDAY, MAY 23 
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM

2017 Annual Meeting Project Team
Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee
Anticounterfeiting Committee – China Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Canadian Intellectual Property Office Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Madrid System Subcommittee

MONDAY, MAY 23 
8:30 AM – 9:30 AM

Geographical Indications Committee – GI Enforcement Subcommittee
Geographical Indications Committee – GI Expansion Subcommittee
Geographical Indications Committee – GI International Agreements Subcommittee

MONDAY, MAY 23 
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM

Data Protection Committee - Best Practices Subcommittee 
Data Protection Committee - Enforcement Practice Subcommittee 
Data Protection Committee - Training and Awareness Subcommittee
Right of Publicity Committee – Education and Awareness Subcommittee 
Right of Publicity Committee – Minimum Standards Subcommittee  
Right of Publicity Committee – Outreach-Collaboration Subcommittee 
Right of Publicity Committee – State of the Law Fact Finding Subcommittee

MONDAY, MAY 23 
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Latin America Impact Study Project Team Meeting 
Kosovo Task Force 

MONDAY, MAY 23 
9:30 AM – 10:00 AM

Geographical Indications Committee (Leadership Only)

MONDAY, MAY 23 
10:15 AM – 11:15 AM

Data Protection Committee (Leadership Only)

MONDAY, MAY 23 
10:15 AM – 10:45 AM

Designs Committee (Full Committee) 
Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee (Full Committee) 
Parallel Imports Committee (Full Committee)

MONDAY, MAY 23 
10:15 AM – 12:15 PM

2016 Presidential Task Force  
Anticounterfeiting Committee – Canada Subcommittee
Impact Studies Committee 
Legislation and Regulation Committee – Canada Subcommittee  
North America Roundtable Project Team  
Panel of Trademark Mediators
Public and Media Relations Committee
The Trademark Reporter Committee

MONDAY, MAY 23 
10:45 AM – 11:45 AM

Parallel Imports Committee – Asia-Pacific and Africa Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee – Central America and Caribbean Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee – Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee – North America Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee – South America Subcommittee

MONDAY, MAY 23 
10:45 AM – 12:15 AM

Designs Committee – Designs Communication Subcommittee
Designs Committee – Law and Practice Subcommittee
Designs Committee – International Design Harmonization Subcommittee
Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee – Free Trade Agreement Subcommittee
Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee – International Classification Subcommittee
Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee – New Developments in International Harmonization Subcommittee

MONDAY, MAY 23 
11:15 AM – 12:15 PM

Global Advisory Council – Middle East

MONDAY, MAY 23 
11:45 AM – 12:15 PM

Parallel Imports Committee (Leadership Only)

MONDAY, MAY 23 
1:15 PM – 1:45 PM

Internet Committee (Full Committee)

MONDAY, MAY 23 
1:15 PM – 3:15 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee – Eastern Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee
Copyright Committee (Full Committee)
Global Advisory Council – China
Government Officials Training Committee
Pro Bono Committee
Publications Committee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – EUIPO Subcommittee
Young Practitioners Committee

 MONDAY, MAY 23 
1:45 PM – 3:15 PM

Internet Committee – Future of IP in ICANN and on the Internet Subcommittee
Internet Committee – Geographic Terms and Internationalized Domain Names Subcommittee
Internet Committee – ICANN Compliance and Domain Name Industry Issues  Subcommittee
Internet Committee – ICANN GAC Outreach Subcommittee
Internet Committee – IIANA Transition and Accountability  Subcommittee
Internet Committee – Internet Legal Resources and Communications Subcommittee
Internet Committee – New gTLD Registry Issues and Metrics Subcommittee
Internet Committee – New gTLD Subsequent Rounds Subcommittee
Internet Committee – RPM Review Subcommittee
Internet Committee – Social Media and Mobile Applications Subcommittee
Internet Committee – Whois and Privacy Issues Subcommittee

MONDAY, MAY 23 
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Trademark Office Practices Committee - European National Trademark Office Subcommittee (Meeting 2)

MONDAY, MAY 23 
3:30 PM – 4:30 PM

Communications Group Council 

 MONDAY, MAY 23 
3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

2016 TMAP Project Team Meeting 
Anticounterfeiting Committee – EU Subcommittee
Country Guides Project Team (Legal Resources)
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Canada Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Latin America and Caribbean Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – MEASA Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – United States Subcommittee
United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) – Trademark Office Practices Committee – USPTO Subcommittee

TUESDAY, MAY 24 
8:00 AM – 8:30 AM

International Amicus Committee (Full Committee)  

TUESDAY, MAY 24 
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Academic Committee
Anticounterfeiting Committee – EU Observatory Joint Project Team 
Anticounterfeiting Committee – South Asia Subcommittee
In-House Practitioners Committee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – China Trademark Office Subcommittee

TUESDAY, MAY 24 
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM

International Amicus Committee – Asia-Pacific Amicus Subcommittee 
International Amicus Committee – Canada Amicus Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee – Europe Amicus Subcommittee 
International Amicus Committee – Latin America Subcommittee 
International Amicus Committee – U.S. Amicus Subcommittee 

TUESDAY, MAY 24 
10:15 AM – 10:45 AM

Brands and Innovation Committee  (Full Committee)  

TUESDAY, MAY 24 
10:15 AM – 11:15 AM

International Amicus Committee (Leadership Only)

TUESDAY, MAY 24 
10:15 AM – 12:15 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee – Latin America and Caribbean Subcommittee
Global Advisory Council – North America 
Indigenous Rights Committee (Full Committee)
Leadership Development Committee
Legislation and Regulation Committee – Latin America and Caribbean Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks –  Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks – East Asia and Pacific Subcommittee
Roundtables Project Team
Trademark Administration Project Team (Legal Resources)

TUESDAY, MAY 24 
10:30 AM – 12:30 PM

International Moot Court Project Team  

TUESDAY, MAY 24 
10:45 AM – 12:15 PM

Brands and Innovation Committee – B&I Definitions Subcommittee 
Brands and Innovation Committee – B&I Research and Policy Development Subcommittee 
Brands and Innovation Committee – Programming and Communications Subcommittee 
Brands and Innovation Committee – Stakeholder Outreach Subcommittee 

TUESDAY, MAY 24  
12:45 PM – 1:15 PM

Unreal Campaign Committee (Leadership Only) 

TUESDAY, MAY 24 
1:15 PM – 1:45 PM

Enforcement Committee (Full Committee) 

TUESDAY, MAY 24 
1:15 PM – 2:15 PM

Trademark Office Practices Committee - USPTO Subcommittee

TUESDAY, MAY 24 
1:15 PM – 3:15 PM

2016 Building Africa with Brands Project Team
2016 Leadership Meeting Project Team
Anticounterfeiting Committee – Middle East and Africa Subcommittee
Building Bridges Committee
Law Firm Committee
Legislation and Regulation Committee – Asia-Pacific, Middle-East & Africa Subcommittee
Public Information Committee
Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition Committee
Trade Dress Project Team (Legal Resources)
Unreal Campaign Committee

TUESDAY, MAY 24 
1:45 PM – 2:45 PM

Enforcement Committee – General Trademark Enforcement Matters Subcommittee
Enforcement Committee – Judicial Administration and Trademark Litigation Subcommittee
Enforcement Committee – Opposition and Cancellation Standards and Procedures Subcommittee
Enforcement Committee – Trademark Enforcement Policy Advocacy Subcommittee

TUESDAY, MAY 24 
2:45 PM – 3:15 PM

Enforcement Committee (Leadership Only)

TUESDAY, MAY 24 
3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee – United States Subcommittee  
Global Advisory Council – Asia-Pacific
Global Advisory Council – Africa
Global Advisory Council – Latin America 
Legislation and Regulation Committee – Model Law Guidelines Subcommittee
Legislation and Regulation Committee – Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee
Legislation and Regulation Committee – United States Subcommittee 
Madrid Project Team  (Legal Resources)
Trademark Administrators Committee

TUESDAY, MAY 24  
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

PAC Board of Governors Meeting 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 25 
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Advocacy Group Council

WEDNESDAY, MAY 25 
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Resources Group

WEDNESDAY, MAY 25
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Global Advisory Councils Co-Chairs and Staff Liaisons 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 25
10:15 AM – 11:15 AM

Anticounterfeiting Energy Industry Consultation 
Cancellations Project Team (Legal Resources)

WEDNESDAY, MAY 25
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Group Officers, Coordinators and Staff Liaisons Meeting 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 25 
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

International Opposition Guide Project Team (Legal Resources)                                                                         
Platinum Sponsors
Sponsors

© 2016 International Trademark Association        My Powerful Network