Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Course on International Trademark Law and Practice Agenda 

(Advance registration required; CLE credit available)

 
SATURDAY, MAY 21 – DAY 1
 
8:00 am – 8:30 am
Segment 1 – Introduction

Speaker:
Megan Carpenter, Texas A&M University School of Law (United States)

​8:30 am – 9:30 am
Segment 2 – Treaties

Discussion on the following:
  • Paris Convention (history and continuing influence over national trademark laws)
  • Madrid Agreement and Madrid Protocol
  • TRIPS Agreement (Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights)
  • Trademark Law Treaty
Speaker:
Jeffrey Van Hoosear, Knobbe, Martens, Olson & Bear (United States)

​9:30 am -10:30 am
Segment 3 – ASEAN – Singapore, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, Vietnam

Discussion of concepts raised in the first session, with the application of the particular laws of some of the countries in question; emphasis on the instances in which a country follows a typical pattern and instances in which it is unusual; issues of translation and transliteration; cultural patterns influencing trademark law and practice; interaction of national trademark offices with local courts and administrative agencies.
 
Speaker:
Joyce Tan, Joyce A. Tan & Partners (Singapore)

10:30 am – 10:45 am
Break

10:45 am – 11:45 am
Segment 4 – China and Hong Kong

Discussion of concepts raised in the first session with the application of the particular laws of some of the countries in question; emphasis on the instances in which a country follows a typical pattern and instances in which it is unusual; issues of translation and transliteration; cultural patterns influencing trademark law and practice; interaction of national trademark offices with local courts and administrative agencies.

Speaker:
Eugene Low, Hogan Lovells (Hong Kong)

​11:45 am – 12:15 pm
Segment 5 – Israel

Discussion of concepts raised in the first session, with the application of the particular laws of some of the countries in question; emphasis on the instances in which a country follows a typical pattern and instances in which it is unusual; cultural distinctions within the region and vis-à-vis the Americas and Europe that result in different concerns for trademark owners; what is registrable and what might not be, owing to cultural considerations; changing political boundaries and allegiances; boycott and political issues and the effect on trademark practice.
 
Speaker:
Dr. Shlomo Cohen, Dr. Shlomo Cohen & Co. (Israel)

12:15 pm – 1:15 pm
Lunch

1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
Segment 6 – Western Europe

Discussion of the development of trademark law in the European Union through the Trademarks Harmonization Directive (1993, amended in 2015), harmonizing the trademark law of the 27 member states as well as through the European Union trademark system, in the European Union Trademark Regulation (1998, amended in 2015) providing for a unified trademark right throughout the whole of the EU. In particular discussion of what can be a trademark, scope of protection, genuine use, exhaustion of rights. Explanation of some case law by the Court of Justice of the European Union as well as the instances of the European Intellectual Property Office.
 
Speaker:
Charles Gielen, Nautadutilh (The Netherlands)

2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
Segment 7 – North America

Emphasis on the instances in which a country follows a typical pattern and instances in which it is unusual; focus on how to best obtain protection in these jurisdictions for a trademark; discussion of practices of the trademark offices of the United States and Canada; administrative actions and litigation procedures in these jurisdictions.

Speakers:
Nancy Lutz, Merchant & Gould P.C. (United States)
R. Scott MacKendrick, Bereskin & Parr LLP (Canada)

3:15 pm – 3:30 pm
Break

 

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Segment 8 – South America

Emphasis on the instances in which a country follows a typical pattern and instances in which it is unusual; traditional approach of various countries in this geographic area as a result of economic controls, emphasis on registration, and government supervision; limitations on registrations and licensing; two major languages; significant number of regional agreements, making for uniformity of law in certain geographic areas: Andean Community, MERCOSUR; emphasis on particular formalities and non-traditional trademarks.

Speaker:
Tatiana Carrillo, Lloreda Camacho & Co (Colombia)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Segment 9 – Australia and New Zealand

Roots in British trademark law; emphasis on the instances in which a country follows a typical pattern and instances in which it is unusual; discussion of rights with respect to indigenous people.

Speaker:
Marion Heathcote and Nick Holmes, Davies Collison Cave (Australia)
Complete Day One Evaluation

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Happy Hour

Course attendees and speakers are invited to join the reception following the First Time Attendees Orientation for networking and a bit of relaxation at the end of Day One.

 


SUNDAY, MAY 22 – DAY 2

8:00 am – 8:30 am
Segment 10 – Africa

Discussion of concepts raised in the first session, with the application of the particular laws of some of the African countries; emphasis on the instances in which a country follows a typical pattern and instances in which it is unusual; cultural distinctions vis-à-vis the Americas and Europe that result in different concerns for trademark owners; dealing with trademark registration programs on a regional basis; regional agreements in Africa, e.g., African Regional Industrial Property Organization Protocol on Marks; changing political boundaries and allegiances; boycott and political issues and their effect on trademark practice.

Charles Webster, Spoor & Fisher (South Africa)

8:30 am – 9:30 am
Segment 11 – Independent States of the Former Soviet Union and Eastern Europe

Historical experience with the East European, Balkan countries and the Russian Federation; trademark law and concept under the former Soviet Union, and changes in trademark law and administration since de-unification; development of new laws and new trademark offices in each jurisdictions; Developing case law; regional agreements and cooperation; Balkans- EU; Eurasian Economic Union and the Customs Union- Member States and future expectations.

Slobodan D. Petosevic, Petosevic Group (Luxembourg)

9:30 am – 10:00 am
Segment 12 – Central America

Emphasis on the instances in which a country follows a typical pattern and instances in which it is unusual; discussion of practices of the trademark offices of various countries; administrative actions and litigation procedures in these jurisdictions.

Speaker:
Edy Guadalupe Portal, PORTAL & ASOCIADOS (El Salvador)

10:00 am – 10:15 am
Break

10:15 am – 10:45 am
Segment 13 – Brazil

Emphasis on the instances in which a country follows a typical pattern and instances in which it is unusual; discussion of practices of the trademark office of Brazil; administrative actions and litigation procedures in this jurisdiction.

Speaker:
Flavia Mansur Murad Schaal, PORTUGAL MURAD.DIREITO DE NEGÓCIOS (Brazil)

10:45 am – 11:45 am
Segment 14 – Famous Trademarks

Discussion of the concept of famous and well-known trademarks and how the jurisprudence involving such marks has evolved through the courts, national legislation, and treaties; perspectives on protecting and enforcing famous trademarks; insights into how the protection of famous trademarks may evolve.

Clark Lackert, Reed Smith LLP (United States)

11:45 am – 12:15 pm
Segment 15 – Mexico

Discussion on practices of the trademark office; administrative actions and litigation procedures in this jurisdiction; as well as the importance of Mexico to U.S.-based clients as a result of NAFTA.

Speaker:
Maria Teresa Eljure, Arochi, Marroquin & Lindner (Mexico)

12:15 pm – 1:00 pm
Lunch

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Segment 16 - East Asia (Korea, Japan, and Taiwan)

Discussion of concepts raised in the first session, with the application of the particular laws of some of the countries in question; emphasis on the instances in which a country follows a typical pattern and instances in which it is unusual; issues of translation and transliteration; cultural patterns influencing trademark law and practice; interaction of national trademark offices with local courts and administrative agencies; and large geographic expanse.

Speaker:
Kar Liang Soh, Ella Cheong LLC (Singapore)

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Segment 17 – Brand Protection on the Internet

Discussion of trademark in relation to the Internet; review strategies for resolving domain name infringement issues, including alternative dispute resolution procedures such as the Uniform Domain-Name Dispute-Resolution Policy (UDRP) and other, similar procedures; discussion of evolving legal issues unique to the Internet, including metatags, the use of trademarks in Internet search engines, and trademarks on social media platforms; overview of the new generic top-level domain (gTLD) program and key issues for brand owners.

Speaker:
Brian Winterfeldt, Mayer Brown LLP (United States)

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Segment 18 – India and Pakistan

Discussion of concepts raised in the first session, with the application of the particular laws of India and Pakistan; emphasis on the instances in which a country follows a typical pattern and instances in which it is unusual; discussion of practices of the trademark offices of the two countries; administrative actions and litigation procedures in these jurisdictions.

Speaker:
Pravin Anand, Anand and Anand (India)

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm
NEW! Segment 19 – Middle East
 
Emphasis on the instances in which a country follows a typical pattern and instances when it is unusual; discussion of practices of the trademark offices of various countries; administrative actions and litigation procedures in these jurisdictions.

Speaker:
Motasem Abu Ghazaleh, Abu Ghazaleh Intellectual Property (United Arab Emirates)

Complete Day Two Evaluation
Platinum Sponsors
Sponsors

© 2016 International Trademark Association        My Powerful Network