Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
​COMMITTEE MEETINGS


Note:
Continental breakfast is served at Committee Meetings that start before 10:00 am. Lunch is served at Committee Meetings that start between 12:00 pm and 1:45 pm. If you have a Committee Meeting during these times, please eat your meal in your committee meeting room and not at the general breakfast or lunch. Thank you.


TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 15
1:00 PM–2:00 PM  

Geographic Indications Committee – Leadership Only 
Right of Publicity Committee – Leadership Only
 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 15
2:00 PM–3:00 PM  

Parallel Imports Committee – Asia-Pacific and African Subcommittee
 

  TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 15
2:00 PM–4:00 PM

2016 Leadership Meeting Project Team
Academic Committee
** Cancelled ** Anticounterfeiting Committee – EU Observatory Joint Project Team
Geographic Indications Committee – Full Committee
Indigenous Rights Committee – Leadership Only 
Non-Traditional Marks Committee - Latin America Subcommittee  
** Cancelled ** Non-Traditional Marks Committee - U.S. Subcommittee 
Right of Publicity Committee – Full Committee
Roundtables Project Team

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 15
2:30 PM–3:30 PM

Parallel Imports Committee – Europe and Central Asia  Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee – North America Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee – South America Subcommittee

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 15
3:00 PM–4:00 PM



Leadership Lab – By invitation to current (2016–2017 term) Committee Chairs and Vice Chairs
 
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Full Committee
 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 15
3:30 PM–4:00 PM 

Parallel Imports Committee – Leadership Only

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 15
4:00 PM–4:40 PM  

Trademark Office Practices Committee – Leadership Only

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16
8:00 AM–9:00 AM 

Copyright Committee – Leadership Only
Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee – Leadership Only
 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16
8:00 AM–10:00 AM 

Programming Advisory Council
Unfair Competition Committee – Full Committee

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16
9:00 AM–9:30 AM 

Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee – Full Committee

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16
9:00 AM–10:00 AM 

2017 President and Counsel Orientation
Anticounterfeiting Committee - Investigators Meeting 
Brands and Innovation Committee – Leadership Only
Law Firm Committee – Mentoring Subcommittee
** Cancelled ** Presidential Task Force

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16
9:30 AM–11:15 AM 

Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee – Free Trade Areas Subcommittee
Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee – International Classification Subcommittee
Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee – International Cooperation Developments Subcommittee

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16
10:15 AM–11:15 AM 

Anticounterfeiting Committee – Anticounterfeiting Policy Task Force Meeting 
Country Guides Project Team (Publications Committee)
Designs Committee – Leadership Only
Emerging Issues Committee – Leadership Only

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16
10:15 AM–11:45 AM

Parallel Imports Committee - Full Committee

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16
10:15 AM–12:15 PM

Copyright Committee – Full Committee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – India Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Latin America Subcommittee

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16
11:00 AM–1:00 PM

Fashion Industry Group

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16
11:15 AM–11:45 PM

Designs Committee – Full Committee 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16
11:15 AM–12:15 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee – Online Counterfeiting Task Force Meeting 
Legislation & Regulation Committee – Leadership Only
Madrid Project Team (Publications Committee)

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16
11:30 AM–12:30 PM

** Cancelled ** Compensation & Benefits Committee 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16
11:45 AM–12:45 PM

Designs Committee – International Design Harmonization Subcommittee

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16
12:30 PM–1:00 PM

UNREAL Campaign Committee (Leadership Only)

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16
1:00 PM–2:00 PM 

Data Protection Committee – Full Committee
Designs Committee – Design Law and Practice Subcommittee
Designs Committee – Designs Communications Subcommittee
** Cancelled ** INTA-BASCAP Workshop Teams (Argentina and Brussels)
Legislation & Regulation Committee – Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee – Central America and Caribbean Subcommittee
Trademark Administration Project Team (Publications Committee)
 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16
1:00 PM–3:00 PM 

2017 Annual Meeting Project Team
Anticounterfeiting Committee – Full Committee Meeting
Brands and Innovation Committee – Full Committee
Emerging Issues Committee – 3D Printing Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee – Contributory Liability Subcommittee
Impact Studies Committee
Leadership Development Committee 
New Board of Directors Orientation
Pro Bono Committee
Public Information Committee
Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition Committee
Enforcement Project Team (Publications Committee) 
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Africa Subcommittee
The Trademark Reporter Committee
Unreal Campaign Committee

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16
2:00 PM–3:00 PM  

Data Protection Committee – Best Practices Subcommittee
Data Protection Committee – Enforcement Subcommittee 
Trademark Administrators Committee 
Data Protection Committee – Training and Awareness Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – Canada Subcommittee
PAC Board of Governors

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16
2:00 PM–5:00 PM   

Panel of Trademark Mediators Applications

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16
3:00 PM–4:00 PM

India Enforcement Discussions 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16
3:15 PM–4:15 PM 

Internet Committee – Full Committee
Trade Dress Project Team (Publications Committee)

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16
3:15 PM–5:15 PM

2017 Fashion Conference Project Team 
Anticounterfeiting Committee – Brand Owners Workshop
China Global Advisory Council
Emerging Issues Committee – Disparaging Marks Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee – Health Policy and Trademark Rights Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee – Issues Identification Subcommittee
Indigenous Rights Committee – Full Committee 
North America Global Advisory Council
Trademark Office Practices Committee – European National Offices Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Madrid System Subcommittee

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16
4:00 PM–5:00 PM



Leadership Lab – By invitation to current (2016–2017 term) Committee Chairs and Vice Chairs

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16
4:15 PM–5:15 PM

Internet Committee – Leadership Only 
Legislation & Regulation Committee – Latin America and Caribbean Subcommittee

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16
6:00 PM–7:00 PM  

DMTA Cross-Committee Task Force Meeting 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17
8:00 AM–9:00 AM

2017 ACC Workshop: Strategy and Collaboration Equals Success Against Counterfeiting
Emerging Issues Committee - Full Committee

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17
8:00 AM–10:00 AM

2017 Leadership Meeting Project Team
Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee
Enforcement Committee – Oppositions and Cancellations Subcommittee
Government Officials Training Committee
India Global Advisory Council
Internet Committee – Subsequent Rounds New gTLD Applications Subcommittee
Internet Committee – WHOIS and Privacy Issues Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee
Public & Media Relations Committee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Asia Pacific Subcommittee
 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17
9:00 AM–10:00 AM

2017 Changing Landscape of Latin America Project Team
Geographical Indications Project Team (Publications Committee)
Law Firm Committee - Programming Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee - U.S. Subcommittee

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17
9:15 AM–10:15 AM

 2017 Officers Meeting

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17
10:15 AM–11:15 AM

Cancellations Project Team (Publications Committee)
Indigenous Rights Committee – Brand Owners IR Awareness Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – Model Law Guidelines Subcommittee

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17
10:15 AM–12:15 PM

Enforcement Committee – Judicial Administration and Litigation Subcommittee
Enforcement Committee - Enforcement Policy Advocacy Subcommittee 
Internet Committee – Future of IP on the Internet Subcommittee
Internet Committee – Geographic Terms and Internationalized Domain Name Industry Issues Subcommittee
Internet Committee – Government Advisory Committee Outreach Subcommittee
Latin America Global Advisory Council
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Full Committee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – China Subcommittee

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17
10:30 AM–11:30 AM

Business Transactions Webcast Project Team

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17
11:15 AM–12:15 PM

Indigenous Rights Committee – Indigenous Community TM Awareness Subcommittee
International Oppositions Guide Project Team (Publications Committee)
 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17
11:30 AM–12:30 PM

Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - Leadership Only

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17
1:00 PM–2:00 PM

Africa Global Advisory Council
Asia Pacific Global Advisory Council
Indigenous Rights Committee – International IR Initiatives Subcommittee

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17
1:00 PM–3:00 PM

2017 Brand Authenticity: How Sustainability, Responsibility and Integrity Impact Your Bottom Line
Building Bridges Committee
Emerging Issues Committee – Trademarks in Space Subcommittee
Enforcement Committee – General Enforcement Matters Subcommittee
In-House Practitioners Committee
INTA Bulletins Committee
International Moot Court Competition Project Team
Internet Committee – ICANN Compliance and Domain Name Industry Issues Subcommittee
Internet Committee – Internet Legal Resources and Communications Subcommittee
Internet Committee - IANA Transition and Accountability Subcommittee
Internet Committee – New gTLD Registry Issues and Metrics Subcommittee
Law Firm Committee
Panel of Trademark Mediators
Planning Committee Meeting
Publications Committee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – CIPO (Canada) Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – TM5 Subcommittee

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17
2:00 PM–3:00 PM

Europe Global Advisory Council 
Indigenous Rights Committee – National IR Initiatives Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee – Leadership Only

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17
3:15 PM–3:45 PM

Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee – Full Committee

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17
3:15 PM–4:15 PM

Indigenous Rights Committee – IR Policy & Analysis Subcommittee

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17
3:15 PM–5:15 PM

2017 Anticounterfeiting Conference Project Team 
2018 Annual Meeting Project Team
International Amicus Committee – Full Committee
Internet Committee – Social Media and Mobile Applications Subcommittee
Internet Committee – RPM Review Subcommittee
Latin America Impact Study Project Team    
** Cancelled ** Middle East Global Advisory Council 
Trademark Office Practices Committee – EUIPO Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – USPTO Subcommittee

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17
3:45 PM–5:15 PM

Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee – Canada Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee – East Asia and Pacific Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee – Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee – Latin America and Caribbean Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee – Middle East, Africa and South Asia Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee – United States Subcommittee
 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17
4:00 PM–5:00 PM



Leadership Lab – By invitation to current (2016–2017 term) Committee Chairs and Vice Chairs

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17
4:15 PM–5:15 PM

Enforcement Committee – Leadership Only
2016 Digital World Conference Project Team 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 18
8:00 AM–10:00 AM 

Advocacy Group Council
Communications Group Council

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 18
8:30 AM–10:00 AM 

Resources Group Meeting

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 18
10:30 AM–11:30 AM 

2017 TMAP Meeting Project Team   
Global Membership Department Meeting 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 18
11:00 AM–12:00 PM

Global Advisory Council Co-Chairs and Staff Liaisons Meeting

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 18
12:00 PM–1:00 PM

Group Officers, Group Coordinators and Group Staff Liaisons Meeting 
Bad Faith Filings Task Force

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 18
1:00 PM–3:00 PM

Trademark Basics and Trademark Litigation Webcast Project Team
Young Practitioners Committee
Sponsors

© 2016 International Trademark Association