Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Committee Meetings


Committee Meeting Meals

  • Continental breakfast is served at Committee Meetings that start before 10:00 am.
  • Lunch is served at Committee Meetings that start between 12:30 pm and 2:00 pm.

 SATURDAY, MAY 20 
12:45 PM – 1:45 PM

Data Protection Committee - Leadership Only

SATURDAY, MAY 20 
12:45 PM – 2:45 PM

Enforcement Committee - Leadership Only                                                                                              

SATURDAY, MAY 20 
1:45 PM – 2:45 PM

Indigenous Rights Committee - Leadership Only

SATURDAY, MAY 20 
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Designs Committee - Leadership Only

SATURDAY, MAY 20 
3:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Pro Bono Committee

SATURDAY, MAY 20 
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Copyright Committee - Leadership Only
Emerging Issues Committee - Leadership Only
Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee - Leadership Only
Legislation & Regulation Committee - Leadership Only
Parallel Imports Committee - Leadership Only

SUNDAY, MAY 21 
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - Leadership Only
Copyright Committee - Full Committee
Designs Committee - Full Committee

SUNDAY, MAY 21 
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Legislation & Regulation Committee - Canada Subcommittee

SUNDAY, MAY 21  
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

 Anticounterfeiting Committee - Online Counterfeiting Project Team           
 Anticounterfeiting Committee - Policy Project Team
Copyright Committee - Comparative and Overlapping Law  Subcommittee
Copyright Committee - Design  Subcommittee
Copyright Committee - Enforcement Subcommittee
Copyright Committee - Intergovernmental Initiatives  Subcommittee
Copyright Committee - Logos Subcommittee
Designs Committee - Designs Communication Subcommittee
Designs Committee - International Design Harmonization Subcommittee
Designs Committee - Law and Practice Subcommittee

SUNDAY, MAY 21  
10:30 AM – 12:30 PM 

Fashion Industry Group 

SUNDAY, MAY 21  
11:15 AM – 12:15 PM 

Data Protection Committee - Full Committee

SUNDAY, MAY 21  
11:15 AM – 1:15 PM 

2017 Changing Landscape of Latin America Project Team
Anticounterfeiting Committee - Full Committee 
Anticounterfeiting Committee - EU Observatory Joint Project Team 
Geographical Indications Project Team (Legal Resources)
INTA Bulletins Committee

SUNDAY, MAY 21  
12:15 PM – 1:15 PM

Global Advisory Council - China 
Global Advisory Council - India
Global Advisory Council - Middle East
Global Advisory Council - Africa 
Global Advisory Council - Asia-Pacific
Global Advisory Council - Europe
Data Protection Committee - Best Practices Subcommittee
Data Protection Committee - Enforcement Practice Subcommittee
Data Protection Committee - Training and Awareness Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee - Full Committee

SUNDAY, MAY 21  
1:15 PM – 3:30 PM

Emerging Issues Committee - Contributory Liability Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee - Country Marks Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee - Health Policy and Trademark Rights Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee - Restricted Products and Services Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee - Sanctions Countries Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee - Sustainable Labels Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee - Latin America and Caribbean Subcommittee

SUNDAY, MAY 21  
1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Trademark Office Practices Committee - Leadership Only           
 Enforcement Project Team (Legal Resources)

SUNDAY, MAY 21  
1:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - China Subcommittee
Anticounterfeiting Committee - East Asia and Pacific Subcommittee
Free Trade Zones Project Team
International Moot Court Competition Project Team 
Nominating Committee Meeting  

SUNDAY, MAY 21  
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Trademark Office Practices Committee - Full Committee

SUNDAY, MAY 21 
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

2017 Annual Meeting Project Team

MONDAY, MAY 22  
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM 

Internet Committee - Leadership Only
Unfair Competition Committee - Full Committee

MONDAY, MAY 22  
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM

2017 Leadership Meeting Project Team
Anticounterfeiting Committee - Eastern Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee - Africa,  Asia & Pacific, Middle East Subcommittee
Trademark Basics and Trademark Litigation Webcast Project Team
Trademark Office Practices Committee - Africa Trademark Office Relations Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee - EUIPO Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee - European National Trademark Office Subcommittee 
Trademark Office Practices Committee - India IP Office Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee - Madrid System Subcommittee

MONDAY, MAY 22  
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

International Amicus Committee - Leadership Only
Internet Committee - Full Committee
Unfair Competition Committee - Education Subcommittee
Unfair Competition Committee - Model Law Guidelines Subcommittee
Unfair Competition Committee - Policy Development Subcommittee

MONDAY, MAY 22  
10:15 AM – 11:15 AM

N/A

MONDAY, MAY 22  
10:15 AM – 12:15 PM

Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee
Anticounterfeiting Committee - Canada Subcommittee
Anticounterfeiting Committee - EU Subcommittee
Indigenous Rights Committee - Full Committee
Public and Media Relations Committee
The Trademark Reporter Committee
Trademark Office Practices Committee - Asia-Pacific TMO Relations Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee - Latin America and Caribbean Subcommittee

MONDAY, MAY 22  
11:15 AM – 12:15 PM

Indigenous Rights Committee - Brand Owners IR Awareness Subcommittee
Indigenous Rights Committee - Indigenous Community Trademark Awareness Subcommittee
Indigenous Rights Committee - International IR Initiatives Subcommittee
Indigenous Rights Committee - National IR Initiatives Subcommittee
Indigenous Rights Committee - Policy and Analysis Subcommittee

MONDAY, MAY 22  
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Internet Committee - ICANN Policy

MONDAY, MAY 22  
1:15 PM – 3:15 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - Middle East and Africa Subcommittee
Anticounterfeiting Committee - United States Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee -Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee
Panel of Trademark Mediators
Programming Advisory Council
Publications Committee
Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition Committee
Trademark Office Practices Committee - China Trademark Office Subcommittee
Unreal Campaign Committee

MONDAY, MAY 22  
1:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Internet Committee - Trademarks and the Internet

MONDAY, MAY 22  
3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Internet Committee - Advocacy and Communications

MONDAY, MAY 22 
3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - Latin America and Caribbean Subcommittee
Anticounterfeiting Committee - South Asia Subcommittee
Country Guides Project Team (Legal Resources)
Enforcement Committee - General Trademark Enforcement Matters Subcommittee
Global Membership Meeting
Government Officials Training Committee
Legislation & Regulation Committee - United States Subcommittee
Latin America Impact Study Project Team Meeting
Trademark Office Practices Committee - Canadian Intellectual Property Office Subcommittee
Young Practitioners Committee

MONDAY, MAY 22 
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Young Practitioners Committee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - Middle East, Africa and South Asia Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - United States Subcommittee

TUESDAY, MAY 23  
8:00 AM – 8:30 AM

Geographical Indications Committee - Full Committee
Parallel Imports Committee - Full Committee

TUESDAY, MAY 23  
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM

2017 Brand Authenticity: How Sustainability, Responsibility, and Integrity Impact Your Bottom Line Project Team
Academic Committee
Anticounterfeiting Committee - Full Committee Meeting
Global Advisory Council - North America
Latin America Global Advisory Council
Legislation & Regulation Committee - Model Law Guidelines
Trademark Administrators Committee

TUESDAY, MAY 23  
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM

Geographical Indications Committee - GI Enforcement Subcommittee
Geographical Indications Committee - GI Expansion Subcommittee
Geographical Indications Committee - GI International Agreements Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee - Asia-Pacific and Africa Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee - Central America and Caribbean Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee - Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee - North America Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee - South America Subcommittee

TUESDAY, MAY 23  
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Brands and Innovation Committee - Leadership Only 

TUESDAY, MAY 23  
10:15 AM – 10:45 AM

Brands and Innovation Committee - Full Committee
International Amicus Committee - Full Committee

TUESDAY, MAY 23  
10:15 AM – 11:15 AM

Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee - Full Committee
Trademark Administration Project Team (Legal Resources)

TUESDAY, MAY 23  
10:15 AM – 12:15 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - Brand Owners Meeting
Enforcement Committee - Judicial Administration and Trademark Litigation Subcommittee
Impact Studies Committee
Law Firm Committee
Nontraditional Marks Committee - Full Committee 
Roundtable Project Team
Trademark Offices Practices Committee - USPTO Subcommittee

TUESDAY, MAY 23  
10:45 AM – 12:15 PM

Brands and Innovation Committee - B&I Definitions Subcommittee
Brands and Innovation Committee - B&I Research and Policy Development Subcommittee
Brands and Innovation Committee - Programming and Communications Subcommittee
Brands and Innovation Committee - Stakeholder Outreach Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee - Asia-Pacific Amicus Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee - Canada Amicus Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee - Europe Amicus Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee - Latin America Amicus Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee - U.S. Amicus Subcommittee

TUESDAY, MAY 23  
11:15 AM – 12:15 PM

Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee - Free Trade Agreement Subcommittee
Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee - International Cooperation Developments Subcommittee
Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee - International Classification Subcommittee

TUESDAY, MAY 23  
1:15 PM – 1:45 PM

N/A

TUESDAY, MAY 23  
1:15 PM – 2:15 PM

Nontraditional Marks Committee -  Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee
Nontraditional Marks Committee - East Asia and Pacific Subcommittee
Nontraditional Marks Committee - Canada Subcommittee
Trade Dress Project Team (Legal Resources)

TUESDAY, MAY 23  
1:15 PM – 3:15 PM

2018 Annual Meeting Project Team 
Anticounterfeiting Committee - Associations Meeting
Building Bridges Committee
Business Transactions Webcast Project Team  
In-House Practitioners Committee
Right of Publicity Committee - Full Committee 

TUESDAY, MAY 23  
2:15 PM – 3:15 PM

Nontraditional Marks Committee -  MEASA Subcommittee
Nontraditional Marks Committee - Latin America and Caribbean Subcommittee
Nontraditional Marks Committee - United States Subcommittee

TUESDAY, MAY 23  
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Famous and Well Known Marks Committee - Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee

TUESDAY, MAY 23  
3:30 PM – 4:30 PM

Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - Canada Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee

TUESDAY, MAY 23  
3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

2017 TMAP Meeting Project Team 
Anticounterfeiting Committee - Intermediaries Meeting
Enforcement Committee - Opposition and Cancellation Standards and Procedures Subcommittee
Enforcement Committee – Trademark Enforcement Policy Advocacy  Subcommittee
Leadership Development Committee
Madrid Project Team (Legal Resources)
Trademark Office Practices Committee - TM5 Subcommittee

TUESDAY, MAY 23  
4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Brand Restrictions Response Presidential Task Force
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - Latin America and Caribbean Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - Middle East, Africa and South Asia Subcommittee 
 Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - United States Subcommittee

WEDNESDAY, MAY 24  
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Advocacy Group Council
Cancellations Project Team (Legal Resources)
Communications Group Council
Resources Group Council

WEDNESDAY, MAY 24  
10:15 AM – 11:15 AM

Global Advisory Councils Co-Chairs and Staff Liaisons                                                                              
Public Information Committee

WEDNESDAY, MAY 24 
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

Group Officers, Coordinators, and Staff Liaisons
Platinum Sponsors
Sponsors

© 2017 International Trademark Association        My Powerful Network