Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
DAY 1 - Saturday, May 20, 2017 
8:00 am – 8:30 am
Segment 1 - Introduction
 
Speaker:
Glynn Lunney (United States)
8:30 am  – 9:30 am
Segment 2 - Treaties
 
Discussion on the following:            
  • Paris Convention (history and continuing influence over national trademark laws)
  • Madrid Agreement and Madrid Protocol
  • TRIPS Agreement on Trade Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights
  • Trademark Law Treaty

Speaker:
Jeff Van Hoosear (United States)

9:30 am – 10:30 am

Segment 3 – Independent States of the Former Soviet Union and Eastern Europe

Discussion of concepts raised in the first session with the application of the particular laws of some of the countries in question; historical experience with the Republic of Russia; trademark law and concept under the former Soviet Union, and changes in trademark law and administration since de-unification; development of new laws and new trademark offices in each jurisdiction. Transition provisions; administrative actions, litigation, counterfeiting; developing case law and interplay of unfair competition and trademark law; regional agreements and cooperation.

Speaker:
Slobodan D. Petosevic, PETOSEVIC GROUP (Luxembourg)
10:30 am – 10:45 am
Break
10:45 am – 11:15 am

Segment 4 – Central America

Emphasis on the instances in which a country follows a typical pattern and instances when it is unusual; discussion of practices of the trademark offices of various countries; administrative actions and litigation procedures in these jurisdictions. 
           
Speaker:
Edy Guadalupe Portal, PORTAL & ASOCIADOS (El Salvador)
11:15 am – 11:45 am

Segment 5 – Israel

Discussion of concepts raised in the first session with the application of the particular laws of some of the countries in question; emphasis on the instances in which a country follows a typical pattern and instances in which it is unusual; cultural distinctions within the region and vis-à-vis the Americas and Europe that result in different concerns for trademark owners; what is registrable and what might not be due to cultural considerations; changing political boundaries and allegiances; boycott and political issues and the effect on trademark practice.

Speaker:
Dr. Shlomo Cohen, Dr. Shlomo Cohen & Co. (Israel)

11:45 am – 12:15 pm

Segment 6 – Middle East

Emphasis on the instances in which a country follows a typical pattern and instances when it is unusual; discussion of practices of the trademark offices of various countries; administrative actions and litigation procedures in these jurisdictions.

Speaker:
Motasem Abu Ghazaleh, Abu Ghazaleh Intellectual Property (United Arab Emirates)

12:15 pm – 1:15 pm
Lunch
1:15 pm – 2:15 pm

Segment 7 – Western Europe

Discussion of the development of trademark law in the European Union through the Trademarks Harmonization Directive (1993), harmonizing the trademark laws of the 27 member states as well as through the Community trademark system, in the Community Trademark Regulation (1998) providing for a unified trademark right throughout the whole of the EU. In particular discussion of what can be a trademark, scope of protection, genuine use, exhaustion of rights. Explanation of some case law by the Court of Justice of the European Union as well as the instances of the Office for the Harmonization of the Internal Market (the official name of the EU trademark office).

Speaker:
Charles Gielen, Nautadutilh (The Netherlands)

2:15 pm – 2:45 pm

Segment 8 – South America
             
Emphasis on the instances in which a country follows a typical pattern and instances in which it is unusual; traditional approach of various countries in this geographic area due to economic controls, emphasis on registration and government supervision; limitations on registrations and licensing; two major languages; significant number of regional agreements making for uniformity of law in certain geographic areas: Andean Pact, MERCOSUR; emphasis on particular formalities.

Speaker:
Tatiana Carrillo, LLOREDA CAMACHO & CO. (Colombia)

2:45 pm – 3:00 pm
Break
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Segment 9 – North America

Emphasis on the instances in which a country follows a typical pattern and instances in which it is unusual; focus on how to best obtain protection in these jurisdictions for a trademark; discussion of practices of the trademark offices of the United States and Canada; and administrative actions and litigation procedures in these jurisdictions.

Speakers:
Nancy Lutz, Merchant & Gould P.C. (United States)
R. Scott MacKendrick, Bereskin & Parr LLP (Canada)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Segment 10 – Australia and New Zealand

Roots in British Trademark law; emphasis on the instances in which a country follows a typical pattern and instances in which it is unusual; discussion of rights with respect to indigenous people.

Speaker:
Marion Heathcote and Nick Holmes, Davies Collison Cave (Australia)

Complete Day 1 Evaluation
DAY 2 – Sunday, May 21, 2017
8:00 am  - 8:30 am

Segment 11 – Africa
             
Discussion of concepts raised in the first session with the application of the particular laws of some of the African countries; emphasis on the instances in which a country follows a typical pattern and instances in which it is unusual; cultural distinctions vis-à-vis the Americas and Europe that result in different concerns for trademark owners; dealing with trademark registration programs on a regional basis; regional agreements in Africa, e.g., African Regional Industrial Property Organization Protocol on Marks; changing political boundaries and allegiances; boycott and political issues and their effect on trademark practice.

Speaker:
Charles Webster, Spoor & Fisher (South Africa)

8:30 am – 9:30 am

Segment 12 – China and Hong Kong SAR

Discussion of concepts raised in the first session with the application of the particular laws of some of the countries in question; emphasis on the instances in which a country follows a typical pattern and instances in which it is unusual; issues of translation and transliteration; cultural patterns influencing trademark law and practice; interaction of national trademark offices with local courts and administrative agencies.

Speaker:
Eugene Low, Hogan Lovells (Hong Kong)

9:30 am – 10:30 am

Segment 13 – Brand Protection on the Internet

Discussion of trademark in relation to the internet; review strategies for resolving domain name infringement issues, including alternative dispute resolution procedures such as the Uniform Domain Resolution Policy (UDRP) and other similar procedures; discussion of evolving legal issues unique to the internet including metatags, the use of trademarks in internet search engines, and trademarks on social media platforms; overview of the new generic top-level domain (gTLD) program and key issues for brand owners.

Speaker:
Brian Winterfeldt, Mayer Brown, (United States)

10:30 am – 10:45 am
Break
10:45 am – 11:45 am

Segment 14 – ASEAN – Singapore, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, Vietnam

Discussion of concepts raised in the first session with the application of the particular laws of some of the countries in question; emphasis on the instances in which a country follows a typical pattern and instances in which it is unusual; issues of translation and transliteration; cultural patterns influencing trademark law and practice; interaction of national trademark offices with local courts and administrative agencies.

Speaker:
Joyce Tan, Joyce A. Tan & Partners (Singapore)

11:45 am – 12:15 pm

Segment 15 – India/Pakistan

Discussion of concepts raised in the first session, with the application of the particular laws of India and Pakistan; emphasis on the instances in which a country follows a typical pattern and instances when it is unusual; discussion of practices of the trademark offices of the two countries; administrative actions and litigation procedures in these jurisdictions. 

Speaker:
Pravin Anand, Anand and Anand  (India)

12:15 pm – 1:00 pm
Lunch
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Segment 16 – East Asia (Korea, Japan and Taiwan)

Discussion of concepts raised in the first session with the application of the particular laws of some of the countries in question, emphasis on the instances in which a country follows a typical pattern and instances in which it is unusual; issues of translation and transliteration; cultural patterns influencing trademark law and practice; interaction of national trademark offices with local courts and administrative agencies; and large geographic expanse.

Speaker:
Kar Liang Soh, Ella Cheong LLC (Singapore)

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Segment 17  Famous Trademarks

Discussion of the concept of famous/well-known trademarks and how the jurisprudence involving such marks has evolved through the courts, national legislation and treaties; perspectives on protecting and enforcing famous trademarks, and insights into how the protection of famous trademarks may evolve.

Speaker:
Clark Lackert, Reed Smith LLP (United States)

2:30 – 3:00 pm
Segment 18 – Mexico

Discussion on practices of the trademark office; administrative actions and litigation procedures in this jurisdiction; as well as the importance of Mexico to U.S.- based clients due to NAFTA. 

Speaker:
Maria Teresa Eljure, Arochi, Marroquin & Lidner (Mexico)

3:00 – 3:30 pm

Segment 19 – Brazil

Emphasis on the instances in which a country follows a typical pattern and instances when it is unusual; discussion on practices of the trademark office; administrative actions and litigation procedures in this jurisdiction.

Speaker:
Flavia Mansur Murad Schaal, PORTUGAL MURAD.DIREITO DE NEGOCIOS (Brazil)

Complete Day 2 Evaluations
Platinum Sponsors
Sponsors

© 2017 International Trademark Association        My Powerful Network