Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Committee Meetings


Committee Meeting Meals

  • Continental breakfast is served at Committee Meetings that start before 10:00 am.
  • Lunch is served at Committee Meetings that start between 12:30 pm and 2:00 pm.

 SATURDAY, MAY 19 
12:45 PM – 1:45 PM

Data Protection Committee - Leadership Only
Enforcement Committee - Leadership Only
Non-Traditional Marks Committee - Leadership Only

SATURDAY, MAY 19 
12:45 PM – 2:45 PM

Global Advisory Council - India                                                                                           
Indigenous Rights Committee - Leadership Only

SATURDAY, MAY 19 
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Designs Committee - Leadership Only
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - Leadership Only
Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee - Leadership Only
Unfair Competition Committee – Leadership Only

SATURDAY, MAY 19 
4:00 PM – 4:30 PM

Right of Publicity  Committee – Leadership Only

SATURDAY, MAY 19 
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Copyright Committee - Leadership Only
Legislation & Regulation Committee - Leadership Only
Parallel Imports Committee - Leadership Only 

SUNDAY, MAY 20
9:00 AM – 9:30 AM

Designs Committee - Full Committee

SUNDAY, MAY 20 
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - EU Observatory Joint Project Team
Anticounterfeiting Committee - Intermediaries Meeting
Legislation & Regulation Committee - Canada Subcommittee

SUNDAY, MAY 20  
9:15 AM – 10:15 AM

 Copyright Committee – Full Committee         

SUNDAY, MAY 20  
9:30 AM – 11:00 AM 

Designs Committee - Design Emerging Issues Subcommittee
Designs Committee - International Design Harmonization Subcommittee
Designs Committee - Law and Practice Subcommittee

SUNDAY, MAY 20  
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM 

Madrid Project Team (Legal Resources)

SUNDAY, MAY 20  
11:15 AM – 12:15 PM 

Copyright Committee – Copyright Policy of INTA Subcommittee
Copyright Committee – Database and Publication Subcommittee
Copyright Committee – Enforcement Subcommittee
Copyright Committee – International and Legislative Subcommittee
Copyright Committee – Overlapping Issues between Copyright and Trademark Law Subcommittee
Data Protection Committee - Full Committee 
Emerging Issues Committee - Leadership Only 
Enforcement Project Team (Legal Resources) 
Global Membership Meeting 

SUNDAY, MAY 20
11:15 AM – 1:15 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - China Subcommittee
Anticounterfeiting Committee - United States Subcommittee
Global Advisory Council - Latin America and Caribbean
INTA Bulletins Committee

SUNDAY, MAY 20  
12:15 PM – 1:15 PM

Data Protection Committee -  Education and Awareness Subcommittee
Data Protection Committee - Best Practices Subcommittee
Data Protection Committee - Enforcement  Subcommittee
Geographical Indications Project Team (Legal Resources)
Global Advisory Council - Africa
Global Advisory Council - Asia-Pacific
Global Advisory Council - China
Global Advisory Council - Europe  
Global Advisory Council - Middle East 

SUNDAY, MAY 20  
1:15 PM – 3:30 PM

Legislation & Regulation Committee - Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee          

SUNDAY, MAY 20  
1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Trademark Office Practices Committee - Leadership Only

SUNDAY, MAY 20 
1:30 PM – 3:30 PM

2018 Annual Meeting Project Team
Anticounterfeiting Committee - East Asia and Pacific Subcommittee 
Anticounterfeiting Committee - Latin America and Caribbean Subcommittee 
Government Officials Training Committee  
Nominating Committee 
Pro Bono Committee 
Programming Advisory Council
Public Information Committee 

SUNDAY, MAY 20
1:45 PM – 2:15 PM

Emerging Issues Committee - Full Committee

SUNDAY, MAY 20
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Trademark Office Practices Committee - Full Committee

SUNDAY, MAY 20
2:45 PM – 3:15 PM

Emerging Issues Committee - Artificial Intelligence Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee - Brand Restrictions Subcommittee 
Emerging Issues Committee - Country Marks Subcommittee 
Emerging Issues Committee - Embargoes and Sanctions Subcommittee 
Emerging Issues Committee - New Emerging Issues Identification Subcommittee 
Emerging Issues Committee - Territoriality Limitations and Fair Uses of Trademarks Subcommittee 

SUNDAY, MAY 20
3:30 PM – 4:00 PM

Trademark Office Practices Committee – India IP Office Subcommittee 

MONDAY, MAY 21  
8:00 AM – 8:30 AM 

Unfair Competition Committee - Full Committee

MONDAY, MAY 21  
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Internet Committee - Leadership Only

MONDAY, MAY 21  
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM

2018 Australia Conference Project team
2018 Leadership Meeting Project Team
2019 February Conference Project Team
Asia-Pacific Moot Court Competition
Legislation & Regulation Committee - Middle East, Africa & South Asia Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee - Africa TMO Relations Subcommittee 
Trademark Office Practices Committee - Asia Pacific TMO Relations Subcommittee 
Trademark Office Practices Committee - European National Trademark Offices Subcommittee 

MONDAY, MAY 21  
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM

Unfair Competition Committee -Education Subcommittee
Unfair Competition Committee -Model Law Guidelines Subcommittee
Unfair Competition Committee -Policy Development Subcommittee

MONDAY, MAY 21 
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - Canada Subcommittee
Anticounterfeiting Committee - Eastern Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee
Internet Committee - Full Committee Meeting

MONDAY, MAY 21  
10:15 AM – 11:15 AM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - Middle East and Africa Subcommittee
Cancellations Project Team (Legal Resources)
Indigenous Rights Committee - Full Committee

MONDAY, MAY 21  
10:15 AM – 12:15 PM

Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee
Anticounterfeiting Committee - European Union Subcommittee
Building Bridges Committee
Law Firm Subcommittee
Planning Committee 
Roundtables Project Team 
Trademark Office Practices Committee - Latin America TMO Relations Subcommittee 
Trademark Office Practices Committee - Madrid Subcommittee 
Unreal Committee 

MONDAY, MAY 21 
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Internet Committee - Domain Industry Issues and Metrics Subcommittee
Internet Committee - ICANN Compliance and Accountability Subscommittee

MONDAY, MAY 21  
11:15 AM – 12:15 PM

Country Guides Project Team (Legal Resources)
Anticounterfeiting Committee - South Asia Subcommittee
MONDAY, MAY 21  
11:15 AM – 12:45 PM

Indigenous Rights Committee - Indigenous Rights Trademark Awareness Subcommittee
Indigenous Rights Committee - International IR Initiatives and Policy Analysis Subcommittee 
Indigenous Rights Committee - Americas and Caribbean Subcommittee  
Indigenous Rights Committee - North of the Equator Subcommittee 
Indigenous Rights Committee - South of the Equator Subcommittee 

MONDAY, MAY 21  
1:15 PM – 2:15 PM

International Oppositions Project Team (Legal Resources)
Anticounterfeiting Committee - Leadership Only

MONDAY, MAY 21
1:15 PM – 3:15 PM

2018 Dubai Conference Project Team Meeting 
2019 Annual Meeting Project Team 
Impact Studies Committee
Law Firm Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee -Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee
Panel of Trademark Mediators
Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition
Trademark Office Practices Committee - Canadian Intellectual Property Office Subcommittee

MONDAY, MAY 21 
1:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Internet Committee - Future of IP on the Internet Subcommittee
Internet Committee - Social Media and Online Use Subcommittee

MONDAY, MAY 21 
2:15 PM – 3:15 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - Online Counterfeiting Project Team
Anticounterfeiting Committee - Policy Project Team
Trade Dress Project Team (Legal Resources) 

MONDAY, MAY 21 
3:30 PM – 4:30 PM

Anti-Counterfeiting Project Team (Legal Resources)

MONDAY, MAY 21 
3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Internet Committee - New gTLD Subsequent Rounds and Geographic Terms Subcommittee
Internet Committee -Legal Resources and Communications Subcommittee

MONDAY, MAY 21 
3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

2018 TMAP Project Team
Anticounterfeiting Committee - Full Committee Meeting 
Enforcement Committee - General Trademark Enforcement Matters Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee - United States Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee - China Trademark Office Subcommittee

MONDAY, MAY 21 
4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Trademark Administration Project Team (Legal Resources)

TUESDAY, MAY 22 
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Geographical Indications Committee - Full Committee
Parallel Imports Committee - Full Committee

TUESDAY, MAY 22  
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM

2019 March Conference Project Team
Academic Committee
Legislation & Regulation Committee - Model Law Guidelines Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee -Asia-Pacific Subcommittee
Public and Media Relations Committee
Trademark Office Practices Committee - EUIPO Subcommittee

TUESDAY, MAY 22  
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Brands and Innovation Committee - Leadership Only
Geographical Indications Committee - Enforcement Subcommittee
Geographical Indications Committee - Expansion Subcommittee
Geographical Indications Committee - International Agreements Subcommittee 
International Amicus Committee - Leadership Only
Parallel Imports Committee - Asia-Pacific and Africa Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee - Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee - Latin America Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee - North America Subcommittee

TUESDAY, MAY 22  
10:15 AM – 10:45 AM

Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee – Full Committee

TUESDAY, MAY 22  
10:15 AM – 11:15 AM

International Amicus Committee - Full Committee  
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Full Committee

TUESDAY, MAY 22 
10:15 AM – 12:15 PM

Brands and Innovation Committee - Full Committee
Enforcement Committee - Judicial Administration and Trademark Litigation Subcommittee
Law Firm Committee
The Trademark Reporter Committee 
Trademark Office Practices Committee - USPTO Subcommittee

TUESDAY, MAY 22 
10:45 AM – 12:15 PM

Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee - Free Trade Agreements Subcommittee
Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee - International Classification Subcommittee
Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee - International Cooperation Developments Subcommittee

TUESDAY, MAY 22  
11:15 AM – 12:15 PM

International Amicus Committee – Asia-Pacific Amicus Subcommittee 
International Amicus Committee – Canada Amicus Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee – Europe Amicus Subcommittee 
International Amicus Committee – Latin America Subcommittee 
International Amicus Committee – United States Subcommittee 
Non-Traditional Marks Committee - Canada Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee - East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee -  Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee - Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee -  Middle East, Africa and South Asia Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee - United States Subcommittee
TUESDAY, MAY 22
1:15 PM–2:15 PM
Right of Publicity Full Committee
TUESDAY, MAY 22
1:15 PM–2:45 PM
Internet Committee - Whois/Registrant Directory Services Subcommittee

TUESDAY, MAY 22  
1:15 PM – 3:15 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - Associations Meeting
Global Advisory Council - North America
In-House Practitioners Committee
Internet Committee - Rights Protection Mechanisms Review Subcommittee
Managing Partner Meeting
Publications Committee
Right of Publicity Full Committee
Trademark Litigation Web Series Project Team
Young Practitioners Committee 

TUESDAY, MAY 22  
2:15 PM – 3:15 PM

Right of Publicity Full Committee - Education & Awareness Subcomittee
Right of Publicity Full Committee - Minimum Standards Subcommittee
Right of Publicity Full Committee - Outreach/Collaboration Subcommittee
Right of Publicity Full Committee - State of the Law/Fact Finding Subcommittee

TUESDAY, MAY 23  
3:30 PM – 4:00 PM

Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee – Full Committee

TUESDAY, MAY 22  
3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - Brand Owners Meeting
Enforcement Committee - Opposition & Cancellation Standards and Procedures Subcommittee
Enforcement Committee - Trademark Enforcement Policy Advocacy  Subcommittee
Leadership Development Committee
Trademark Office Practice - TM5 Subcommittee
Trademark Administrators Committee 

TUESDAY, MAY 22  
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - Canada Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - Latin America and Caribbean Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - Middle East, Africa and South Asia Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - United States Subcommittee

TUESDAY, MAY 22  
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Legal Resources Contributor Reception

WEDNESDAY, MAY 23  
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Advocacy Council
Communications Group 
Resources Group 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 23  
10:15 AM – 11:15 AM

Global Advisory Councils Co-Chairs and Staff Liaisons                                                                              
 WEDNESDAY, MAY 23
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Global Membership Meeting
Group Officers and Staff Liaisons
Platinum Sponsors
Sponsors

© 2018 International Trademark Association