Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
DAY 1 - Saturday, May 19, 2018 
8:00 am – 8:30 am
Segment 1 - Introduction
 
Speakers:
Megan Carpenter, Dean, University of New Hampshire School of Law (United States)
R. Scott MacKendrick, Bereskin & Parr LLP (Canada)
8:30 am  – 9:30 am
Segment 2 - Treaties

Speaker:
Jeff Van Hoosear, Knobbe Martens (United States)

9:30 am – 10:30 am

Segment 3 – Independent States of the Former Soviet Union and Eastern Europe

Speaker:
Slobodan D. Petosevic and Djakhangir Aripov, Petosevic Group (Luxembourg and Uzbekistan)
10:30 am – 10:45 am
Break
10:45 am – 12:15 pm

Segment 4 – South America and Central America          

Speakers:
Tatiana Carrillo, Lloreda Camacho & Co. (Columbia)
Edy Guadalupe Portal, Portal & Asociados (El Salvador)
Flavia Mansur Murad Schaal, Murad PMA (Brazil)
Maria Teresa Eljure, Arochi & Lindner (Mexico)

12:15 pm – 1:15 pm

Lunch

1:15 pm – 2:15 pm

Segment 5 – Western Europe

Speaker:
Charles Gielen, Nautadutilh (The Netherlands)

2:15 pm – 2:45 pm

Segment 6 – Israel

Speaker:

Dr. Shlomo Cohen, Dr. Shlomo Cohen & Co. (Israel)
2:45 pm – 3:00 pm

Break

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Segment 7 – North America
                         
Speakers:
Nancy Lutz, Merchant & Gould P.C. (United States)
R. Scott MacKendrick, Bereskin & Parr LLP (Canada)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Segment 8 – Australia and New Zealand

Speakers:
Marion Heathcote, Davies Collison Cave (Australia)
Miriam Zanker, Davies Collison Cave (Australia)


DAY 2 – Sunday, May 20, 2018
8:00 am  - 8:30 am

Segment 9 – Africa
             
Speaker:
Charles Webster, Spoor & Fisher (South Africa)

8:30 am – 9:30 am

Segment 10 – India and Pakistan

Speaker:
Pravin Anand, Anand and Anand (India)

9:30 am – 10:00 am

Segment 11 – Middle East

Speaker:
Marwan Haddad, Saba IP (Bahrain) 

10:00 am – 10:15 am
Break
10:15 am – 10:45 am

Segment 12 – East Asia – Korea, Japan and Taiwan

Speaker:
Kar Liang Soh, Ella Cheong LLC (Singapore)

10:45 am – 11:45 am

Segment 13 – China and Hong Kong

Speaker:
Serena Lim and Yu-an Chang, Hogan Lovells (Hong Kong and China)

11:45 pm – 12:15 pm

Segment 14 – ASEAN – Singapore, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia and Vietnam 

Speaker:
Joyce Tan, Joyce A. Tan & Partners (Singapore)

12:15 pm – 1:15 pm

Lunch

1:15 pm – 2:15 pm

Segment 15  Famous Trademarks

Speaker:
Clark Lackert, Reed Smith LLP (United States)

2:15 pm – 3:45 pm
Segment 16 – Brand Protection on the Internet

Speaker:
Brian Winterfeldt, Winterfeldt IP Group (United States)


Platinum Sponsors
Sponsors

© 2018 International Trademark Association