Sections
Leadership Meeting
Programs and Events
2012 Leadership Meeting
Committee Meetings


 

Note: Continental breakfast is served at Committee Meetings that start before
10:00 am. Lunch is served at Committee Meetings that start between 12:00 pm and
1:45 pm.  If you have a Committee Meeting during these times, please eat your meal in your committee meeting room and not at the general breakfast or lunch.
 

 Wednesday, November 7

 
8:30 am–9:00 am
Annual Meeting of Members
9:00 am–4:00 pm
Board of Directors Meeting
5:00pm-6:00pm
Anticounterfeiting Committee–Awareness Task Force                          
Anticounterfeiting Committee–Policy Task Force
Leadership Meeting 2012 Project Team (Programs Committee)
 

 Thursday, November 8

 
8:00 am–9:00 am 
Anticounterfeiting Committee–Leadership Meeting 
Madrid Practitioner's Guide Project Team
8:00 am–10:00 am
Emerging Issues Committee–Issues Identification Subcommittee
Enforcement Committee–Trade Names Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Know Marks Committee–Middle East Africa & South Asia Subcommittee 
Harmonization Committee-International Classification Subcommittee
Internet Committee-Domain Disputes & Whois Subcommittee 
Legislation & Regulation Committee–U.S. Subcommittee
Non-Profit Organizations Committee
Parallel Imports Committee–European Union Subcommittee
Programs Committee
Trademark Administrators Committee
9:00 am–10:00 am
Anticounterfeiting Committee–Full Committee 
Cancellations Online Pub Project Team
10:30 am–12:30 pm
Anticounterfeiting Committee–North America Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee–Limits on Trademark Rights Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee–Canada Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee–Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee - Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee–Middle East, Africa & South Asia Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee–North America Subcommittee
12:45 pm–1:45 pm
International Oppositions Guide Project Team
12:45 pm–2:45 pm
Adjunct Professor Special Interest Group (Open to all attendees)
Branding and Social Media Conference Project Team (Programs Committee)
Enforcement Committee–Courts & Tribunals Subcommittee 
INTA Bulletin Committee
Internet Committee–Internet Governance Subcommittee 
Leadership Development Committee
New Board Orientation
Pro Bono Committee
1:45 pm–2:45 pm 
Country Guides Project Team
1:45 pm–3:45 pm 
Enforcement Committee–Oppositions & Cancellations Standards & Procedure Subcommittee
Internet Committee–International Domain Name Issues Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee–U.S. Model State Trademark Bill Subcommittee 
Parallel Imports Committee–Latin America Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee–Canadian Intellectual Property Office Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee–OHIM Subcommittee
The Trademark Reporter Committee
2:45 pm–3:45 pm
Anticounterfeiting Committee–China Subcommittee 
4:00 pm–5:00 pm 
Enforcement Project Team
Government Officials Education & Training Committee
TMR Minders & Solicitors Task Force
4:00 pm–6:00 pm
Anticounterfeiting Committee–East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee – Leadership Only 
Enforcement Committee–Issues of Proof Subcommittee
Harmonization Committee–Free Trade Areas Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee–Full Committee
Internet Committee–Generic Top-Level Domain Registry Issues Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee–East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee–Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee
Planning Committee
Related Rights Committee–Design Rights Subcommittee
Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition Committee
Young Practitioners Committee
5:00 pm–6:00 pm 
Geographical Indications Pub Project Team
 

 Friday, November 9

 
8:00 am–10:00 am 
2013 President's Orientation
Academic Committee
Annual Meeting 2013 Project Team (Programs Committee)
Anticounterfeiting Committee–Eastern Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee
Enforcement Committee–Discovery Practices & Procedures Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee–East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee
Internet Committee–Online Trademark Use Subcommittee 
Middle East 2013 Conference (Programs Committee)
Non-Traditional Marks Committee–Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee–Middle East, Africa & South Asia Subcommittee
Related Rights Committee–Geographical Indications Subcommittee
Trademark Administration Pub Project Team
Trademark Office Practices Committee–China Trademark Office Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee–Latin America TMO Relations Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee–USPTO Subcommittee
U.S., TMA and International Roundtable Project Team Subcommittee
9:00 am–10:00 am
INTA Bulletin Committee Leadership  
10:30 am–12:30 pm
Anticounterfeiting Committee–Middle East, Africa & South Asia Subcommittee
Enforcement Committee–Leadership Only
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee–U.S. Subcommittee
Non-Profit Group
Non-Traditional Marks Committee–Canada Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee–East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee–Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee 
Related Rights Committee–Right of Publicity Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practice Committee–Asia-Pacific TMO Relations Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practice Committee–Japan Patent Office Subcommittee
11:00 am–12:00 pm
Europe Regional Council 
1:15 pm–3:15 pm
2013 Officers Meeting
ADR Committee
Annual Meeting 2014 Project Team (Programs Committee)
Anticounterfeiting Committee–European Union Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee–Development of Rights Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee–Parody Subcommittee
In-House Practitioners Committee
Internet Conference 2013 Project Team (Programs Committee)
Law Firm Committee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee–U.S. Subcommittee
Online Reference Committee
Publications Committee
Related Rights Committee–Indigenous Rights Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practice Committee–OAPI/ARIPO Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practice Committee–OHIM Subcommittee & OHIM Officials
2:00 pm–3:00 pm 
Latin America Council
3:30 pm–4:30 pm
Internet Committee–Full Committee 
3:30 pm–5:30 pm 
Anticounterfeiting Conference 2012 (Programs Committee)
Compensation & Benefits Committee
INTA Panel of Neutrals
Leadership 2013 Project Team (Programs Committee)
TMR Special Task Force
Trade Dress Online Pub Project Team
4:00 pm–5:00 pm
North America Council
4:30 pm–5:30 pm 
ESG Council
4:00 pm–6:00 pm 
Anticounterfeiting Committee–Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee–Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee–Asia-Pacific Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practice Committee–European National TMO Relations Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practice Committee–Madrid System Subcommittee
5:30 pm–7:00 pm
Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition Committee – New Region 
 

 Saturday, November 10

 
8:30 am–9:30 am  
Asia-Pacific Regional Council
Middle East, Africa & South Asia Regional Council                                             
9:00 am–10:00 am
Publishing Group Council
10:00 am–12:00 pm
PDA Executive Council