Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Committee Meetings
 

 Sunday, May 11

 

Sunday, May 11
8:00 am–10:00 am

Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee 
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee
Internet Committee - Domain Disputes, Ownership & Whois Subcommittee 

Sunday, May 11 
9:00 am–10:00 am

Anticounterfeiting Committee – Cross-Subcommittee Anticounterfeiting Policy Task Force 

Sunday, May 11
10:15 am–12:15 pm

Anticounterfeiting Committee – Cross-Subcommittee Online Counterfeiting Task Force
Enforcement Committee – Trademark Policy Advocacy Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – Canada Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – U.S. Subcommittee
INTA Bulletin Committee
Leadership Meeting 2014 Project Team (Programs Committee)
Nonprofit Organizations Committee 
Pro Bono Committee

Sunday, May 11
12:30 pm–1:15 pm 

Harmonization Committee – Full Committee

 Sunday, May 11
12:30 pm–1:30 pm

Anticounterfeiting Committee (Leadership only)

Sunday, May 11
12:30 pm–2:30 pm

Enforcement Committee – General Trademark Enforcement Matters Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee – Asia-Pacific Amicus Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee – Europe Amicus Subcommittee 
Internet Committee – Generic Top-Level Domain Registry Issues Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – U.S. Model State Trademark Bill Subcommittee
Nominating Committee
Programs Committee

Sunday, May 11
1:15 pm–2:30 pm

Harmonization Committee – Free Trade Areas Subcommittee
Harmonization Committee – International Classification Subcommittee

 Sunday, May 11
1:30 pm–2:15 pm

Emerging Issues Committee – Full Committee  

Sunday, May 11
1:30 pm–2:30 pm

Anticounterfeiting Committee – Full Committee 

 Sunday, May 11 2
2:15 pm–3:30 pm

 Emerging Issues Committee – Development of Rights Subcommittee
 Emerging Issues Committee – Issues Identification Subcommittee 
 Emerging Issues Committee – Limits on Trademark Rights Subcommittee 

Sunday, May 11
2:45 pm–4:45 pm 

Annual Meeting 2014 Project Team (Programs Committee)
Anticounterfeiting Committee – Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee
Building Bridges Task Force 
Cancellations Online Pub Project Team 
Enforcement Committee – Judicial Administration and Trademark Litigation Subcommittee
Famous & Well-Known Marks Committee – Middle East, Africa & South Asia Subcommittee 
International Amicus Committee – U.S. Amicus Subcommittee
Internet Committee – International Domain Name Issues Subcommittee  
Parallel Imports Committee – Asia-Pacific Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee – Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee 
Parallel Imports Committee – Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee 
Planning Committee
 

 Monday, May 12

 

Monday, May 12
10:15 am–12:15 pm 

Anticounterfeiting Committee – East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee
Enforcement Committee – Opposition & Cancellation Standards and Procedures Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee – Canada Amicus Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee – Latin America Amicus Subcommittee 
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Asia-Pacific TMO Relations Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – USPTO Subcommittee

 Monday, May 12
11:45 am–1:15 pm

Internet Committee – Internet Governance and Contractual Relationships Subcommittee   

Monday, May 12
1:15 pm–3:15 pm 

Anticounterfeiting Committee – Eastern Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee
Enforcement Committee – Trade Names Subcommittee
Enforcement Pub Project Team
In-House Practitioners Committee
Internet Committee – Online Trademark Use Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – Middle East, Africa & South Asia Subcommittee 
Legislation & Regulation Committee – U.S. Subcommittee
Related Rights Committee – Design Rights Subcommittee 
Roundtables Subcommittee (Programs Committee) 
The Trademark Reporter Committee 
Unreal Campaign – Project Team 

Monday, May 12
3:45 pm–5:45 pm 

Anticounterfeting Committee – European Union Subcommittee
Government Officials Education and Training Committee
Internet Committee – Internet Policy Advocacy Subcommittee 
Law Firm Committee
Legislation & Regulation Committee – Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee
Related Rights Committee – Geographical Indications Subcommittee
Related Rights Committee – Indigenous Rights Subcommittee
Related Rights Committee – Right of Publicity Subcommittee 
 

 Tuesday, May 13

 

Tuesday, May 13
8:00 am–10:00 am

Anticounterfeiting Committee – China Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Canada Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Middle East, Africa & South Asia Subcommittee   
Overlapping TM Rights Conference (Programs Committee) 
Parallel Imports Committee – North America Subcommittee 

Tuesday, May 13
9:00 am–10:00 am

Enforcement Committee – Leadership

Tuesday, May 13
10:15 am–12:15 pm

Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee     
Anticounterfeiting Committee – Middle East, Africa, and South Asia Subcommittee
Leadership Development Committee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – U.S. Subcommittee
Public Resources Committee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Africa TMO Relations Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – China Trademark Office Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Latin America TMO Relations Subcommittee  
Trademark Office Practices Committee – OHIM Subcommittee

Tuesday, May 13
11:00 am–1:00 pm

Fashion Industry Council Meeting

Tuesday, May 13
1:15 pm–2:15 pm 

Brands and Innovation Presidential Task Force 

Tuesday, May 13
1:15 pm–3:15 pm 

Annual Meeting 2015 Project Team (Programs Committee) 
Anticounterfeiting Committee – U.S. Subcommittee
Legal Practice Resources Committee 
Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition Committee
Trademark Mediators Network 
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Canadian Intellectual Property Office Subcommittee   
Trademark Office Practices Committee – India IP Office Subcommittee  
Trademark Office Practices Committee – Madrid System Subcommittee

Tuesday, May 13
1:30 pm–3:15 pm 

Internet Committee – Full committee

Tuesday, May 13
 2:15 pm–3:15 pm

North America Global Advisory Council

Tuesday, May 13
3:45 pm–5:45 pm 

Academic Committee 
Anticounterfeiting Committee – Canada Subcommittee
Compensation & Benefits Committee
INTA China Bulletin Committee
Trademarks and the New Internet Conference (Programs Committee)
Trade Dress Image Library Project Team 
Trade Dress Online Project Team 
Young Practitioners Committee

Tuesday, May 13
4:00 pm–5:00 pm 

Asia Global Advisory Council

Tuesday, May 13
4:00 pm–6:00 pm

Africa Global Advisory Council 
India Global Advisory Council
Latin America Global Advisory Council
Trademark Office Practices Committee – European National TMO Relations Subcommittee

Tuesday, May 13
4:30 pm–6:30 pm

Middle East Global Advisory Council  
 

 Wednesday, May 14

 

Wednesday, May 14
8:00 am–10:00 am 

Policy Development and Advocacy (PDA) Group Council

Wednesday, May 14
9:00 am–10:00 am

Education and Services Group (ESG) Council
Law and Practice Resources (LPR) Group Council
Trademark Administrators and Practitioners Conference Project Team (Programs Committee)

Wednesday, May 14
10:00 am–11:00 am

Trademark Administrators Committee

Wednesday, May 14
10:00 am–11:00 am

Europe Global Advisory Council 

Wednesday, May 14
10:30 am–12:30 pm

Intellectual Property Constituency (IPC) Meeting 

Wednesday, May 14
12:00 pm–2:00 pm

EU Observatory Joint Task Force  
Platinum Sponsors
Sponsors
© 2014 International Trademark Association        My Powerful Network