Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
​COMMITTEE MEETINGS


Note:
Continental breakfast is served at Committee Meetings that start before 10:00 am. Lunch is served at Committee Meetings that start between 12:00 pm and 1:45 pm. If you have a Committee Meeting during these times, please eat your meal in your committee meeting room and not at the general breakfast or lunch. Thank you.


TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 6
12:00 PM–2:00 PM  

Asia-Pacific Moot Court Competition Project Team
Right of Publicity  Committee – Leadership Only
 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 6
2:15 PM–3:15 PM  

Data Protection Committee - Leadership Only
Indigenous Rights Committee - Leadership Only
Trademark Office Practices Committee - Full Committee 
 

  TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 6
2:15 PM–4:15 PM

Public Information Full Committee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee - Leadership Only
Legislation & Regulation Committee - Leadership Only
Anticounterfeiting Committee - Customs Training
Pro Bono Committee
Law Firm Subcommittees
Leadership Lab

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 6
3:15 PM–4:15 PM

Trademark Office Practices Committee - Leadership Only
Data Protection Committee - Best Practices Subcommittee
Data Protection Committee -  Education and Awareness Subcommittee
Data Protection Committee - Enforcement  Subcommittee
Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee – Leadership Only
 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7
8:00 AM–9:00 AM 

2019 President and Counsel Orientation
China GAC
Emerging Issues Committee - Leadership Only
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - Leadership Only
Indigenous Rights Committee - Full Committee
International Amicus Committee – Leadership Only
Internet Committee - Leadership Only
 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7
8:30 AM–9:30 AM 

Parallel Imports Committee - Leadership Only

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7
8:00 AM–10:00 AM 

Law Firm Subcommittees
North America Global Advisory Council
Programming Advisory Council
The Trademark Reporter Committee 
Trademark Office Practices Committee - Latin America TMO Relations Subcommittee 
 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7
9:00 AM–9:15 AM 

Emerging Issues Committee - Full Committee

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7
9:00 AM–10:00 AM 

Asia GAC 
Brands and Innovation Committee - Leadership Only
Country Guides Project Team (Legal Resources)
Indigenous Rights Committee - Americas and Caribbean Subcommittee 
Indigenous Rights Committee - Indigenous Rights Trademark Awareness Subcommittee
Indigenous Rights Committee - International IR Initiatives and Policy Analysis Subcommittee
Indigenous Rights Committee - North of the Equator Subcommittee
Indigenous Rights Committee - South of the Equator Subcommittee
 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7
9:15 AM–10:15 AM 

International Amicus Committee - Full Committee  

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7
9:15 AM–11:15 AM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - Online Counterfeiting Project Team
Brand Restrictions Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee - Artificial Intelligence and Decisions by Machines Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee - Brand Restrictions Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee - Country Marks Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee - Embargoes and Sanctions Subcommittee 
Emerging Issues Committee - New Emerging Issues Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee - Territoriality Limitations and Fair Uses of Trademarks Subcommittee
 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7
10:15 AM–10:45 AM

Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - Full Committee
 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7
10:15 AM–11:15 AM

INTA PAC Board of Governors Meeting
International Amicus Committee – Asia-Pacific Amicus Subcommittee 
International Amicus Committee – Canada Amicus Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee – Europe Amicus Subcommittee 
International Amicus Committee – Latin America Subcommittee 
International Amicus Committee – United States Subcommittee 
Middle East GAC 
Trademark Office Practices Committee – India IP Office Subcommittee 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7
10:15 AM–12:15 PM

INTA Foundation Meeting
 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7
11:15 AM–12:15 PM

Trademark Office Practices Committee - Asia Pacific TMO Relations Subcommittee
 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7
11:15 AM–1:15 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - Brand Owners Meeting
 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7
11:30 AM–12:30 PM

Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Full Committee

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7
12:00 PM–1:00 PM

Copyright Committee - Leadership Only
Enforcement Committee - Leadership Only
 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7
1:00 PM–2:00 PM

Copyright Committee - Full Committee
Enforcement Project Team (Legal Resources)
Internet Committee - Future of IP on the Internet Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee - Africa TMO Relations Subcommittee 
 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7
1:00 PM–3:00 PM

2019 Annual Meeting Project Team
Academic Committee
Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee
Anticounterfeiting Committee - South Asia Subcommittee
Anticounterfeiting Committee - Western Europe Subcommittee
Brands and Innovation Committee - Full Committee
Designs Committee - Leadership Only
Enforcement Committee - General Trademark Enforcement Matters Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - Latin America and Caribbean Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - United States Subcommittee
In-House Practitioners Committee
Leadership Development Committee
Legislation & Regulation Committee - Middle East, Africa & South Asia Subcommittee
Managing Partner Idea Exchange
New Board of Directors Orientation
Public and Media Relations
Trademark Administrators Committee
Young Practitioners Committee
 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7
2:00 PM–3:00 PM 

Anticounterfeiting Project Team (Legal Resources)
Copyright Committee – Copyright Policy of INTA Subcommittee
Copyright Committee – Database and Publication Subcommittee
Copyright Committee – Enforcement Subcommittee
Copyright Committee – International and Legislative Subcommittee
 Copyright Committee – Overlapping Issues between Copyright and Trademark Law Subcommittee
Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee – Full Committee
Internet Committee - Social Media and Online Use Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee - Canada Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee -  Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee -  Middle East, Africa and South Asia Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee - Canada Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee - East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee - Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee - United States Subcommittee
Right of Publicity Full Committee
 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7
2:00 PM–4:00 PM 

Enforcement Committee - Judicial Administration and Trademark Litigation Subcommittee

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7
3:00 PM–4:00 PM  

Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee - Free Trade Agreements Subcommittee
Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee - International Classification Subcommittee
Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee - International Cooperation Developments Subcommittee
Right of Publicity Committee - Education & Awareness Subcommittee
Right of Publicity Committee - Minimum Standards Subcommittee
Right of Publicity Committee - Outreach Collaboration Subcommittee
Right of Publicity Committee - State of the Law/Fact Finding Subcommittee
 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7
3:15 PM–4:15 PM   

Cancellations Project Team (Legal Resources)
Internet Committee -Legal Resources and Communications Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee - Madrid System Subcommittee
 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7
3:15 PM–5:15 PM

 2019  Europe Conference Project Team
Anticounterfeiting Committee - East Asia and Pacific Subcommittee
Anticounterfeiting Committee - Latin America and Caribbean Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - Canada Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - Middle East, Africa and South Asia Subcommittee
Leadership Lab
Panel of Trademark Mediators

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7
4:00 PM–5:00 PM

Hague Convention

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7
4:15 PM–5:15 PM

EU Observatory Joint Project Team
International Oppositions Guide Project Team (Legal Resources) 
Internet Committee - New gTLD Subsequent Rounds and Geographic Terms Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee - European National Trademark Offices Subcommittee 


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8
8:00 AM–8:30 AM

Designs Committee - Full Committee

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8
8:00 AM–9:00 AM

Africa GAC
Geographical Indications Committee - Full Committee
Internet Committee - Domain Industry Issues and Metrics Subcommittee
Madrid Project Team (Legal Resources)
 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8
8:00 AM–10:00 AM

 2018 Middle East and Africa conference Project Team
Anticounterfeiting Committee - Canada Subcommittee
Anticounterfeiting Committee - United States Subcommittee
Impact Studies Committee
LEAD Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee - Model Law Guidelines Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee - Asia-Pacific and Africa Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee - Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee - Full Committee
Parallel Imports Committee - Latin America Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee - North America Subcommittee
Roundtable Project Team  
Trademark Office Practices Committee - Canadian Intellectual Property Office Subcommittee
 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8
8:30 AM–9:30 AM

Designs Committee - Law and Practice Subcommittee

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8
9:00 AM–10:00 AM

 2019 Officer's Meeting
Geographical Indications Committee - Enforcement Subcommittee
Geographical Indications Committee - Expansion Subcommittee
Geographical Indications Committee - International Agreements Subcommittee 
Internet Committee - ICANN Compliance and Accountability Subscommittee
Trade Dress Project Team (Legal Resources)

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8
9:30 AM–10:30 AM

Designs Committee - Design Emerging Issues Subcommittee

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8
10:15 AM–11:15 AM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - Middle East and Africa Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee - China Trademark Office Subcommittee
 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8
10:00 AM–12:00 PM

INTA Brexit Taskforce
LatAm Global Advisory Council 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8
10:15 AM–12:15 PM

Legislation & Regulation Committee - United States Subcommittee
 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8
10:30 AM–11:30 AM

Designs Committee - International Design Harmonization Subcommittee

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8
10:30 AM–12:30 PM

Unfair  Competition Committee - Full Committee
Unfair Competition Committee -Advocacy Subcommittee
Unfair Competition Committee -Model Law Guidelines Subcommittee
Unfair Competition Committee -Policy Development Subcommittee
 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8
11:30 AM–12:30 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - China Subcommittee

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8
12:30 PM–1:30 PM

Unfair  Competition Committee - Leadership Only

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8
12:45 PM–2:45 PM

Europe Global Advisory Council

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8
1:00 PM–2:00 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - Eastern Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee
Internet Committee - Whois/Registrant Directory Services Subcommittee
2018 Presidential Task Force - SMEs and Entrepreneurs - All participants

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8
1:00 PM–3:00 PM

2019 Leadership Meeting Project Team
2019 The Business of Brands Conference Project Team
2019 TMAP Meeting Project Team
Building Bridges Committee
Fashion Industry Group 
Government Officials Training Committee
India Global Advisory Council
INTA Bulletin
Law Firm Committee
Lefkowitz Competition Project Team
Legislation & Regulation Committee - Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee -Asia-Pacific Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee -Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee
Publications Committee
Trademark Office Practice - TM5 Subcommittee
Unreal Campaign
 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8
2:00 PM–3:00 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - Policy Project Team
Bad Faith Task Force
Internet Committee - Rights Protection Mechanisms Review Subcommittee
Planning Committee Meeting
 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8
2:00 PM–4:00 PM

Enforcement Committee - Opposition & Cancellation Standards and Procedures Subcommittee

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8
3:00 PM–5:00 PM

Enforcement Committee - Trademark Enforcement Policy Advocacy  Subcommittee
 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8
3:15 PM–4:15 PM

Geographical Indications Project Team (Legal Resources)
Nominating Committee Meeting - Cancelled
 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8
3:15 PM–5:15 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - Full Committee Meeting 
Leadership Lab
Trademark Office Practices Committee - EUIPO Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee - USPTO Subcommittee

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8
4:15 PM–5:15 PM

Trademark Administration Project Team (Legal Resources)

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8
5:30 PM–7:00 PM

INTA PAC Reception

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9
8:00 AM–10:00 AM 

Advocacy Council 
Communications Group
Resources Group Meeting
 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9
9:30 AM–10:30 AM 

DMTA/ODR Task Force

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9
10:15 AM–11:15 AM 

Group Officers, Program Advisory Council Leadership and Staff Liaisons Meeting

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9
11:30 AM–12:30 PM 

Global Advisory Council Co-Chairs and Staff Liaisons Meeting

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9
1:00 PM–3:00 PM 

Leadership Lab
 
Sponsors

© 2018 International Trademark Association