Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Committee Meetings


Committee Meeting Meals

  • Continental breakfast is served at Committee Meetings that start before 10:00 am.
  • Lunch is served at Committee Meetings that start between 12:30 pm and 2:00 pm.

 SATURDAY, MAY 18 
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Parallel Imports Committee - Leadership Only

SATURDAY, MAY 18 
12:45 PM – 1:45 PM

Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee – Leadership Only

SATURDAY, MAY 18 
1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Enforcement Committee - Leadership Only

SATURDAY, MAY 18 
1:45 PM – 2:45 PM

Designs Committee - Leadership Only

SATURDAY, MAY 18 
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

2019 Annual Meeting Project Team

SATURDAY, MAY 18 
3:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - Leadership Only
Right of Publicity  Committee – Leadership Only

SUNDAY, MAY 19
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Global Advisory Council - Asia-Pacific
Global Advisory Council - Middle East 
Madrid Project Team (Legal Resources) 

SUNDAY, MAY 19
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Global Advisory Council - North America
INTA Foundation Meeting 

SUNDAY, MAY 19 
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Enforcement Project Team (Legal Resources) 
Global Advisory Council - China

SUNDAY, MAY 19  
11:00 AM – 1:15 PM

Internet Committee - Leadership Only      

SUNDAY, MAY 19  
11:15 AM – 12:15 PM 

Trademark Office Practices Committee - Leadership Only

SUNDAY, MAY 19  
11:15 AM – 1:15 PM 

2020 Annual Meeting Project Team
Anticounterfeiting Committee - Center of Excellence and Expertise Meeting
Indigenous Rights Committee - Leadership Only

SUNDAY, MAY 19  
12:15 PM – 1:15 PM 

Geographical Indications Project Team (Legal Resources)

SUNDAY, MAY 19  
1:30 PM – 2:00 PM 

Indigenous Rights Committee - Full Committee

SUNDAY, MAY 19
1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

International Amicus Committee - Leadership Only
Internet Committee - Full Committee Meeting
The Trademark Reporter Committee - Leadership Only
Trademark Office Practices Committee - Full Committee

SUNDAY, MAY 19  
1:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Brand Owner's Workshop
Government Officials Training
Pro Bono Committee

SUNDAY, MAY 19  
2:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Indigenous Rights Committee - Americas and Caribbean Subcommittee      
Indigenous Rights Committee - Indigenous Rights Trademark Awareness Subcommittee 
Indigenous Rights Committee - International IR Initiatives and Policy Analysis Subcommittee 
Indigenous Rights Committee - North of the Equator Subcommittee 
Indigenous Rights Committee - South of the Equator Subcommittee 

SUNDAY, MAY 19  
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Internet Committee - Domain Industry Issues and Metrics Subcommittee
Internet Committee - Future of IP on the Internet Subcommittee
Internet Committee - ICANN Compliance and Accountability Subscommittee
Internet Committee - Legal Resources and Communications Subcommittee 
Internet Committee - New gTLD Subsequent Rounds and Geographic Terms Subcommittee
Internet Committee - Rights Protection Mechanisms Review Subcommittee
Internet Committee - Social Media and Online Use Subcommittee
Internet Committee - Whois/Registrant Directory Services Subcommittee
The Trademark Reporter Committee - Full Committee

MONDAY, MAY 20  
8:00 AM – 8:30 AM

Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee – Full Committee

MONDAY, MAY 20  
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Copyright Committee - Leadership Only
International Amicus Committee - Full Committee  
Legislation & Regulation Committee - Leadership Only

MONDAY, MAY 20  
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM 

2019 Asia Pacific Conference Project Team
Asia Pacific Moot Court Project Team 
Brands and Innovation Committee - Leadership Only 
Enforcement Committee - Opposition & Cancellation Standards and Procedures Subcommittee 
Trademark Office Practices Committee - European National Trademark Offices Subcommittee  
Trademark Office Practices Committee – India IP Office Subcommittee  

MONDAY, MAY 20 
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM

Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee - Free Trade Agreements Subcommittee
Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee - International Classification Subcommittee
Harmonization of Trademark Law and Practice Committee - International Cooperation Developments Subcommittee

MONDAY, MAY 20  
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - Leadership Only
International Amicus Committee – Asia-Pacific Amicus Subcommittee 
International Amicus Committee – Canada Amicus Subcommittee
International Amicus Committee – Europe Amicus Subcommittee 
International Amicus Committee – Latin America Subcommittee 
International Amicus Committee – United States Subcommittee  

MONDAY, MAY 20  
10:15 AM – 11:15 AM

Brands and Innovation Committee - Full Committee
Cancellations Project Team (Legal Resources)
Designs Committee - Full Committee
Emerging Issues Committee - Leadership Only

MONDAY, MAY 20  
10:15 AM – 12:15 PM

Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee
Anticounterfeiting Committee - Canada Subcommittee
Anticounterfeiting Committee - China Subcommittee
Anticounterfeiting Committee - Latin America and Caribbean Subcommittee
Enforcement Committee - Judicial Administration and Trademark Litigation Subcommittee
INTA Bulletins Committee
Law Firm Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee - Asia-Pacific Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee - Canada Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee - Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee 
Legislation & Regulation Committee - Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee - Middle East, Africa & South Asia Subcommittee
Legislation & Regulation Committee - Model Law Guidelines Subcommittee 
Legislation & Regulation Committee - United States Subcommittee 
Roundtables Project Team 

MONDAY, MAY 20 
11:15 AM – 12:15 PM

Brands and Innovation Committee - Consumer Impact Subcommittee 
Brands and Innovation Committee - Programming and Communications Subcommittee
Brands and Innovation Committee - Research and Policy Development Subcommittee 
Brands and Innovation Committee - Stakeholder Outreach Subcommittee 
Brands and Innovation Committee - Technology Impact Monitoring Subcommittee 
Country Guides Project Team (Legal Resources) 
Designs Committee - Design Emerging Issues Subcommittee 

MONDAY, MAY 20
1:15 PM – 2:15 PM

International Oppositions Project Team (Legal Resources)
MONDAY, MAY 20  
1:15 PM – 3:15 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - East Asia and Pacific Subcommittee
Anticounterfeiting Committee - Eastern Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee
Designs Committee - International Design Harmonization Subcommittee
Fashion Industry Group
Global Advisory Council - India
Law Firm Subcommittee 
Panel of Trademark Mediators
Programming Advisory Council 
Public and Media Relations Committee 
Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Project Team 
Trademark Office Practices Committee - Africa TMO Relations Subcommittee 
Trademark Office Practices Committee - Canadian Intellectual Property Office Subcommittee 
Unreal Campaign Committee 

MONDAY, MAY 20  
2:15 PM – 3:15 PM

Designs Committee - Law and Practice Subcommittee 
Trade Dress Project Team (Legal Resources)

MONDAY, MAY 20  
3:30 PM – 4:00 PM

Unfair Competition Committee - Full Committee

MONDAY, MAY 20  
3:30 PM – 4:30 PM

Trademark Administration Project Team (Legal Resources)

MONDAY, MAY 20
3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - South Asia Subcommittee
Anticounterfeiting Committee - United States Subcommittee
Global Advisory Council - Europe 
Trademark Administrators Committee
Trademark Office Practices Committee - Asia Pacific TMO Relations Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee - China Trademark Office Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee - Latin America TMO Relations Subcommittee
 Trademark Office Practices Committee - Madrid Subcommittee

MONDAY, MAY 20 
4:00 PM – 5:30 PM

Unfair Competition Committee -Advocacy Subcommittee
Unfair Competition Committee -Model Law Guidelines Subcommittee
Unfair Competition Committee -Policy Development Subcommittee

MONDAY, MAY 20 
4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Emerging Issues Committee - New Emerging Issues Identification Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee - Territoriality Limitations and Fair Uses of Trademarks Subcommittee 

TUESDAY, MAY 21 
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Academic Committee
Famous and Well-Know Marks Committee - Full Committee 
Parallel Imports Committee - Full Committee

TUESDAY, MAY 21  
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - Middle East and Africa Subcommittee
Anticounterfeiting Committee - Western Europe Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practice - TM5 Subcommittee
Trademark Office Practices Committee - EUIPO Subcommittee

TUESDAY, MAY 21  
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Anticounterfeiting Project Team (Legal Resources)
Data Protection Committee - Leadership Only 
Parallel Imports Committee - Asia-Pacific and Africa Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee - Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee - Latin America Subcommittee
Parallel Imports Committee - North America Subcommittee

TUESDAY, MAY 21  
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - Canada Subcommittee
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee 
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - Europe & Central Asia Subcommittee 
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - Latin America and Caribbean Subcommittee 
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - Middle East, Africa and South Asia Subcommittee 
Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee - United States Subcommittee 

TUESDAY, MAY 21  
10:15 AM – 10:45 AM

Copyright Committee – Full Committee 

TUESDAY, MAY 21  
10:15 AM – 11:15 AM

Geographical Indications Committee - Full Committee
Unfair Competition Committee -- Leadership Only

TUESDAY, MAY 21 
10:15 AM – 12:15 PM

Anticounterfeiting Committee - Policy Project Team
Anticounterfeiting Committee --Online Counterfeiting Project Team
Building Bridges Committee
Planning Committee
Public Information Committee - Full Committee
Trademark Office Practices Committee - USPTO Subcommittee 

TUESDAY, MAY 21 
10:45 AM – 12:15 PM

Copyright Committee – Copyright Policy of INTA Subcommittee
Copyright Committee – Database and Publication Subcommittee
Copyright Committee – Enforcement Subcommittee
Copyright Committee – International and Legislative Subcommittee 
Copyright Committee – Overlapping Issues Between Copyright and Trademark Law Subcommittee 

TUESDAY, MAY 21  
11:15 AM – 12:15 PM

Geographical Indications Committee - Existing Rights/Enforcement Subcommittee
Geographical Indications Committee - Expansion Subcommittee
Geographical Indications Committee - GI Resolution Task Force 
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Leadership Only
TUESDAY, MAY 21
1:15 PM–2:15 PM
Nominating Committee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee – Full Committee Meeting 
Right of Publicity Committee - Full Committee Meeting 
TUESDAY, MAY 21
1:15 PM–3:15 PM
2019 Leadership Meeting Project Team
Anticounterfeiting Committee - Full Committee Meeting 
Enforcement Committee - General Trademark Enforcement Matters Subcommittee 
Impact Studies Committee 
In-House Practitioners Full Committee 
Law Firm Committee 
Publications Committee 
Young Practitioners 

TUESDAY, MAY 21  
2:15 PM – 3:15 PM

Non-Traditional Marks Committee -  Europe and Central Asia Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee -  Middle East, Africa and South Asia Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee - Canada Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee - East Asia & Pacific Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee - Latin America & Caribbean Subcommittee
Non-Traditional Marks Committee - United States Subcommittee
Right of Publicity Committee - Education & Awareness Subcommittee
Right of Publicity Committee - Outreach/Collaboration Subcommittee
Right of Publicity Committee - State of the Law/Fact Finding Subcommittee 

TUESDAY, MAY 21  
3:30 PM – 4:30 PM

Emerging Issues Committee - Full Committee

TUESDAY, MAY 21  
3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

2019 TMAP Project Team Meeting
Anticounterfeiting Committee - Centers of Excellence and Expertise Meeting 
Anticounterfeiting Committee-Customs Training 
Brexit Task Force Meeting 
Data Protection Committee - Full Committee 
Enforcement Committee -Trademark Enforcement Policy Advocacy  Subcommittee 
Global Advisory Committee - Latin America and the Caribbean  
INTA PAC Board of Governors 
Leadership Development Committee 

TUESDAY, MAY 21  
4:00 PM – 5:30 PM

Data Protection Committee -  Education and Awareness Subcommittee
Data Protection Committee - Best Practices Subcommittee 
Data Protection Committee - Enforcement  Subcommittee 

TUESDAY, MAY 21 
4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Emerging Issues Committee - Artificial Intelligence Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee - Brand Restrictions Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee - Country Marks Subcommittee
Emerging Issues Committee - Embargoes and Sanctions Subcommittee 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22  
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Advocacy Group Council 
Communications Group 
Resources Group

WEDNESDAY, MAY 23  
10:15 AM – 11:15 AM

Global Advisory Councils Co-Chairs and Staff Liaisons                                                                              
 WEDNESDAY, MAY 23
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Group Officers and Staff Liaisons
Platinum Sponsors
Sponsors

© 2019 International Trademark Association