INTA News

Announcing INTA’s 2022–2023 Committee Leaders

Published: September 22, 2021

INTA would like to welcome and congratulate its newly elected 2022–2023 committee members and newly appointed council leaders. Among them are 112 member volunteers from 30 countries globally, all of whom are invited to participate in the committee meetings and committee transition sessions taking place during the 2021 Annual Meeting Virtual+.

Listed below are the 2022–2023 committee leaders, the Global Advisory Council leaders, the Programming Advisory Council, and the Research Advisory Council coordinator, along with their staff liaisons. Their terms are effective January 1, 2022:

Advocacy Group

Anticounterfeiting Committee
Chair: Claudette Vernot, Estrategia Juridica (Colombia)
Vice Chair: Tara Steketee, Merck & Co., Inc. (USA)
Staff Liaison: Bruce MacPherson

Brand Restrictions Committee
Chair: Sergio Barragan, PepsiCo, Inc. (Mexico)
Vice Chair: Stephen Stern, Corrs Chambers Westgarth (Australia)
Staff Liaison: José Luis Londoño

Copyright Committee
Chair: Valerie Brennan, Plave Koch PLC (USA)
Vice Chair: Faisal Daudpota, Daudpota International (United Arab Emirates)
Staff Liaison: Bruce MacPherson

Data Protection Committee
Chair: Phillip Marano, Greenberg Traurig, LLP (USA)
Vice Chair: Nicola Benz, FRORIEP (Switzerland)
Staff Liaison: Lori Schulman

Designs Committee
Chair: Ivan Sempere, PADIMA (Spain)
Vice Chair: Tracy-Gene Durkin, Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fox P.L.L.C. (USA)
Staff Liaison: Erica Vaccarello

Emerging Issues Committee
Chair: Catherine Mateu, Armengaud & Guerlain (France)
Vice Chair: Barbara Porcario, Legal Ruptive (Argentina)
Staff Liaison: Bruce MacPherson

Enforcement Committee
Chair: Mark Biernacki, Smart & Biggar (Canada)
Vice Chair: Gaurav Miglani, Worldwide Intellec (India)
Staff Liaison: Iris Gunther

Famous and Well-Known Marks Committee
Chair: Karla Hughes, Allen & Overy LLP (United Kingdom)
Vice Chair: Kelly Thompson, Adams & Adams (South Africa)
Staff Liaison: Tat-Tienne Louembe

Geographical Indications Committee
Chair: Elio De Tullio, De Tullio & Partners (Italy)
Vice Chair: Anne Gilson LaLonde, Gilson on Trademarks (USA)
Staff Liaison: Fernando Diaz

Harmonization of TM Law & Practice Committee
Chair: Dan Englander, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP (USA)
Vice Chair: Isabel Cortes Martinez, PONS IP (Spain)
Staff Liaison: Jenny McDowell

Indigenous Rights Committee
Chair: Rohan Rohatgi, RSR LEGAL (India)
Vice Chair: Debbie David, Advanz Fidelis IP Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)
Staff Liaison: Tat-Tienne Louembe

International Amicus Committee
Chair: Adam Scoville, RE/MAX, LLC (USA)
Vice Chair: Marina Perraki, Tsibanoulis & Partners Law Firm (Greece)
Staff Liaison: Iris Gunther

Internet Committee
Chair: Margret Caruso, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP (USA)
Vice Chair: Michael Graham, Expedia, Inc. (USA)
Staff Liaison: Lori Schulman

Legislation & Regulation Committee
Chair: Peter Brody, Ropes & Gray LLP (USA)
Vice Chair: Maria Luisa Santa-Maria, OJAM BULLRICH FLANZBAUM (Argentina)
Staff Liaison: Bruce MacPherson

Non-Traditional Marks Committee
Chair: Xin Wei, Liuming International (China)
Vice Chair: Carrie Johnson, EASTMAN & SMITH LTD. (USA)
Staff Liaison: Seth Hays

Parallel Imports Committee
Chair: Mora Forte, Vitale Manoff & Feilbogen (Argentina)
Vice Chair: Remco Kloters, Van Kaam IP & Media (the Netherlands)
Staff Liaison: Iris Gunther

Right of Publicity Committee
Chair: Michel Béjot, Bernard-Hertz-Béjot, Société d’Avocats (France)
Vice Chair: Tatiana Carrillo, Lloreda Camacho & Co. (Colombia)
Staff Liaison: Tat-Tienne Louembe

Trademark Office Practices Committee
Chair: Kerstin Gruendig-Schnelle, Lichtenstein, Koerner & Partners (Germany)
Vice Chair: Guilherme Abrantes, ABO IP (Brazil)
Staff Liaison: Jenny McDowell

Unfair Competition Committee
Chair: J. Ian Raisbeck, RAISBECK & CASTRO (Colombia)
Vice Chair: Kurt Anderson, Giordano, Halleran & Ciesla P.C. (USA)
Staff Liaison: Iris Gunther

Resources Group

Academic Committee
Chair: Amanda Hyland, Taylor English Duma LLP (USA)
Vice Chair: Johanna Sistek, Oracle Corporation (USA)
Staff Liaison: Kensey Cybul

Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee
Chair: Kevin Hartley, Trust Tree Legal, P.C. (USA)
Vice Chair: Zechariah Chan, Lee & Lee (Singapore)
Staff Liaison: Willard Knox

Brands and Innovation Committee
Chair: Scott Mayhew, Zoetis Inc. (USA)
Vice Chair: Lucia Scarpati, Berken IP (Argentina)
Staff Liaison: Renee Garrahan

Commercialization of Brands Committee
Chair: Alicia Lloreda, Lloreda Camacho & Co. (Colombia)
Vice Chair: Brian Daniel, Charles River Associates, Inc. (USA)
Staff Liaisons: Dolores Moro and Carin Diep-Dixon

In-House Practitioners Committee
Chair: Jennifer Gruber, Warner Media, LLC (USA)
Vice Chair: Jack Wessel, Gilead Sciences Inc. (USA)
Staff Liaison: Dolores Moro

INTA Bulletins Committee
Chair: Florian Traub, Pinsent Masons LLP (United Kingdom)
Vice Chair: Leigh Ann Lindquist, Sughrue Mion, PLLC (USA)
Staff Liaisons: Jean-Claude Darné and Vicky Dai

Law Firm Committee
Chair: Jennifer Mikulina, McDermott Will & Emery LLP (USA)
Vice Chair: Mina Chana, Bereskin & Parr LLP (Canada)
Staff Liaison: Sharón Aguayo

Leadership Development Committee
Chair: Christy Susman, Winterfeldt IP Group (USA)
Vice Chair: Karina Dimidjian-Lecomte, Casalonga (France)
Staff Liaisons: Peg Reardon and Catherine Shen

Pro Bono Committee
Chair: Alice Kelly, Ice Miller LLP (USA)
Vice Chair: Cristina Guerra, Guerra IP (Brazil)
Staff Liaison: Stacey Sutton

Professional Development Committee
Chair: Paul Brown, UL LLC (USA)
Vice Chair: Anna Mae Koo, Vivien Chan & Co. (China)
Staff Liaison: Shannon Fritsche

Publications Committee
Chair: Colleen Goss, Fay Sharpe LLP (USA)
Vice Chair: Emilia Cannella, Ropes & Gray LLP (USA)
Staff Liaison: Liz Hanellin

Trademark Administrators Committee
Chair: Azhar Sadique, Keltie (United Kingdom)
Vice Chair: Kara Fielder Zioba, The Hershey Company (USA)
Staff Liaison: Carin Diep-Dixon

The Trademark Reporter Committee
Chair: Raffi Zerounian, Hanson Bridgett LLP (USA)
Vice Chair: Pamela Chestek, Chestek Legal (USA)
Staff Liaison: Willard Knox

Young Practitioners
Chair: Francesca Silverman, MasterCard International Incorporated (USA)
Vice Chair: David Diamond, Richard Law Group (USA)
Staff Liaison: Amanda Mangione

Communications Group

Brands for a Better Society Committee
Chair: Marion Heathcote, Davies Collison Cave (Australia)
Vice Chair: Susan Crane, Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (USA)
Staff Liaison: Iris Gunther

Building Bridges Committee
Chair: Brian O’Donnell, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP (USA)
Vice Chair: Lara Kayode, O. KAYODE & CO (Nigeria)
Staff Liaison: Kensey Cybul

Public Information Committee
Chair: Mark Hiddleston, HIDDLESTON TRADE MARKS (United Kingdom)
Vice Chair: Amy Tindell, Holland & Hart LLP (USA)
Staff Liaison: Greg Menti

Unreal Campaign Committee
Chair: Eryck Castillo, Uhthoff, Gomez Vega & Uhthoff, S.C. (Mexico)
Vice Chair: Rachna Bakhru, RNA, IP Attorney (India)
Staff Liaison: Victoria Nightingale

Global Advisory Councils (GACs)

Africa GAC Co-Chairs
Busola Bakinson, Olaniwunajayi (Nigeria)
Shem Otanga, CDH Legal (Kenya)
Staff Liaison: Tat-Tienne Louembe

Asia-Pacific GAC Co-Chairs
Shih-Jern Liang, Ralph Lauren (Hong Kong SAR, China)
Nick Holmes, Davies Collison Cave (New Zealand)
Staff Liaison: Seth Hays

China GAC Co-Chairs
Hatty Cui, Rouse (China)
Iris Chao, Johnson & Johnson (China)
Staff Liaison: Seth Hays

Europe GAC Co-Chairs
Pieter Van Den Bulck, Anheuser-Busch (Belgium)
Meriem Bourahla-Loudiyi, Biofarma (France)
Staff Liaison: Hélène Nicora

India GAC Co-Chairs
Elizabeth Puthran, Puthran & Associates (India)
Shailendra Shashikant Bhandare, Khaitan & Co. Mumbai (India)
Staff Liaison: Gauri Kumar

Latin America GAC Co-Chairs
Margarita Romero, Romero Corral Abogados (Ecuador)
Diana Arredondo, Amazon.com (USA)
Staff Liaison: José Luis Londoño

Middle East GAC Co-Chairs
Dima Naber, Cedar White Bradley Consulting/Jordan LLC (Jordan)
Munir Suboh, BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates (United Arab Emirates)
Staff Liaison: Tat-Tienne Louembe

North America GAC Co-Chairs
Peter Brody, Ropes & Gray (USA)
Christian Balduc, Smart & Biggar (Canada)
Staff Liaison: Jenny McDowell

Programming Advisory Council

Council Coordinator: Iris Quadrio Marval, O’Farrell & Mairal (Argentina)
Second Immediate Past President: Ayala Deutsch, NBA Properties, Inc. (USA)
Staff Liaisons: Sheila Francis and Sacha Colquhoun

M.S. Bharath, Kria Law (India)
Adraea Brown, Harley Davidson (USA)
Megan Carpenter, Franklin Pierce IP Law Center (USA)
Jason Champion, Knobbe, Martens, Olson & Bear LLP (USA)
Jonathan Clegg, Cleveland Scott York (United Kingdom)
Deirdre Davis, American Express (USA)
Patrick Gallagher, Barnes & Thornburg (USA)
Laura Ganoza, Foley & Lardner (USA)
Natalia Gulyaeva, Hogan Lovells (Russia)
Diane Lau, Facebook (USA)
Peter McAleese, AKRAN Intellectual Property (Italy)
Heather McDonald, Baker & Hostetler (USA)
Tolu Olaloye, Jackson, Etti & Edu (Nigeria)
Alejandro Pacheco, A-TRADEMARK (Costa Rica)
David Perry, Blank Rome LLP (USA)
Mariam Sabet, Al-Tamimi (Egypt)
Jo-Ann See, Amica Law LLC (Singapore)
Kathryn Szymczyk, Gowling WLG (Canada)
India Vincent, Burr & Forman (USA)

Research Advisory Council

Council Coordinator: Jeremy Newman, Rouse Consultancy (United Kingdom)
Staff Liaisons: Renee Garrahan and Sheila Francis

Although every effort has been made to verify the accuracy of this article, readers are urged to check independently on matters of specific concern or interest.

© 2021 International Trademark Association

Topics